Login or register  
TV

Alice Backes

Mostly Credited As: Alice Backes
Sometimes Credited As: Alice Backus

Birth Name: Alice Mayrine Backes
Date Of Birth: May 17, 1923 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Salt Lake City, Utah
Date Of Death: March 15, 2007
Cause Of Death: natural causes
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Alice Backes



Alice Backes
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Knight Rider (1982) (1982) 
  Knight of the Chameleon 03x11: (Dec/30/1984) As Judge 

Barney Miller (1975) 
  The Car 08x03: (Nov/12/1981) As Mrs. Shawcross 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Deadline for Murder 08x21: (Mar/27/1980) As Lillian Bennoit 

Switch (1975) 
  Three Blond Mice 03x19: (Aug/06/1978) As Librarian, [Co-Guest Stars]

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  Firefall 01x06: (Nov/08/1974) As Dr. Shropell 

Ironside (1967) 
  Class of '40 07x18: (Feb/07/1974) As Maggie (Maggie Malone), [Co-Guest Stars]

Mannix (1967) 
  Search for a Whisper 06x21: (Feb/18/1973) As Mrs. Oliver 

Room 222 (1969) 
  The Nichols Girl 04x14: (Dec/22/1972) As Mrs. Webster 

Lancer (1968) 
  The Experiment 02x18: (Feb/17/1970) As Mrs. Stafford, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Bill Cosby Show (1969) 
  Goodbye Cruel World 01x20: (Feb/08/1970) As Angela 

Dragnet (1967) (1967) 
  Internal Affairs - Parolee 04x10: (Nov/27/1969) As Bertha Johnson 

The Outsider (US) (1968) 
  The Flip Side 01x20: (Feb/26/1969) As Telephone Operator 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy the Matchmaker 01x12: (Dec/16/1968) As Woman 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Deathtown 04x05: (Oct/28/1968) As Housekeeper 

Bewitched (1964) 
  The Girl With the Golden Nose 02x37: (Jun/02/1966) As Betty 
  It's Magic 01x16: (Jan/07/1965) As June Foster 
  Mother Meet's What's His Name 01x04: (Oct/08/1964) As June Foster 

The Donna Reed Show (1958) 
  No More Parties, Almost 08x24: (Feb/26/1966) As Mrs. McCracken 
  The First Child 02x05: (Oct/22/1959) As Mrs. Brandon 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Sweet Billy, Singer of Songs 11x17: (Jan/15/1966) As Widow Folsom 
  Tail to the Wind 05x06: (Oct/10/1959) As Cora Neller 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Second Wife 03x27: (Apr/26/1965) As Helen Fiske 
  Consider Her Ways 03x11: (Dec/28/1964) As Second Doctor 
  Bed of Roses 02x29: (May/22/1964) As Mrs. Hinchley 
  The Jar 02x17: (Feb/14/1964) As Mrs. Tridden 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Eddie's Nickname 01x19: (Jan/28/1965) As Miss Fairchild 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Rosie Sunset? 02x19: (Jan/27/1965) As Millie 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Link Cheney Story 07x30: (Apr/13/1964) As Ada Meecham 

My Favorite Martian (1963) 
  Hitchhike to Mars 01x21: (Mar/01/1964) As Miss Maxwell 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Ernest T. Bass Joins the Army 04x03: (Oct/14/1963) As Olive 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack Answers Request Letters 13x28: (Apr/09/1963) As Bride 
  Jack and the Crying Cab Driver 13x12: (Dec/18/1962) As Mother 

Going My Way (1962) 
  A Memorial for Finnegan 01x16: (Jan/16/1963) As Grande Dame 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Accomplice 01x13: (Dec/19/1962) As Coralee Darby 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Unstoppable Gray Fox 10x30: (May/06/1962) As Katy Sawyer 
  Louie and the Horseless Buggy 09x31: (Apr/30/1961) As Mamie Schmidt 
  Journey to a Wedding 09x10: (Nov/27/1960) As Miss Foss 
  The House of Truth 08x13: (Dec/13/1959) As Ann Linihan 

87th Precinct (1961) 
  Step Forward 01x25: (Mar/26/1962) As June 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  Pandora's Box 03x16: (Feb/02/1962) As Mrs. Williams 
  Night on the Town 03x15: (Jan/26/1962) As Alma Prager 
  The Little Witness 02x07: (Nov/11/1960) As Margaret 

Leave It to Beaver (1957) 
  Beaver, the Bunny 05x16: (Jan/20/1962) As Miss Lawrence 
  The Tooth 02x21: (Feb/19/1959) As Nurse 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  The Sweet Kiss of Madness 01x10: (Dec/04/1961) As Mrs. Torrance 

Hazel (1961) 
  Dorothy's New Client 01x05: (Oct/26/1961) As Della 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Fatal Impulse 01x11: (Nov/29/1960) As Carolyn 

Riverboat (1959) 
  End of a Dream 02x01: (Sep/19/1960) As Mrs. Gaines 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Mail Order Groom 02x16: (Jan/12/1960) As Isabel (Isabel Dent, as Alice Backus) 

Law of the Plainsman (1959) 
  Passenger to Mescalero 01x05: (Oct/29/1959) As Abbey Holmes 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Cheap is Cheap 04x26: (Apr/05/1959) As Jennifer Gifford 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Best House in the Valley 08x02: (Oct/03/1958) As Mrs. Dolman 

M Squad (1957) 
  Dead or Alive 02x02: (Sep/26/1958) As Switchboard Operator 
  Day of Terror 01x33: (May/09/1958) As Maid 

The Real McCoys (1957) 
  It's a Woman's World 01x10: (Dec/05/1957) As Miss Small 

Mr. & Mrs. North (1952) 
  Phantom at the Wedding 02x08: (Mar/23/1954) As Claudia Blair 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Jump 02x01: (Sep/11/1952) As Nurse Lenihan 

Gang Busters (1952) 
  The Dennis Case 01x13: (1952) As Secretary 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She was once a contestant on Groucho Marx's "You Bet Your Life".

Alice Backes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..