Login or register  
TV

Arthur Hill

Mostly Credited As: Arthur Hill
Birth Name: Arthur Edward Spence Hill
Date Of Birth: August 01, 1922 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Melfort, Saskatchewan
Date Of Death: October 22, 2006
Cause Of Death: Alzheimers Disease (Los Angeles, California, USA)
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Arthur Hill


Arthur Hill personified the American breed of WASP, the White Anglo-Saxon Protestant, better than anyone else in movies and TV. The Canadian-born Hill played the pink-skinned, blue-eyed, gray-haired, slender-waisted authority figure in 20 movies and in more than 40 TV appearances. He was most familiar to viewers as the dignified star of the "Owen Marshall: Counselor-At-Law" series. For years he succeeded, both as heavy and hero, portraying the archetypal capitalist — the Ivy League graduate of cultivated voice and aristocratic demeanor. Usually, he was filthy rich. He played few seedy characters. Hill returned in 1984 to weekly TV in "Glitter," once more playing an authoritative figure: the editor of a national magazine and boss of a reporting team consisting of Morgan Brittany and David Birney. Initially, his character was owner/publisher of the magazine, but producer
Aaron Spelling decided that job would have removed him too far from the action. Although he generally played straight roles, the occasional heroic part fell to him about as often as heavies. He explained that a respectable demeanor makes an excellent cloak for skulduggery. He would have been the last person in a crowd singled out as a mass murderer, Soviet spy or safe-cracker.
Arthur Hill passed away in 2006.

Arthur Hill
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Glitter (1984)As: Charles Hardwick
Hagen (1980)As: Carl Palmer
Vanished (1971) (1971)As: Arnold Greer
Owen Marshall, Counselor At Law (1971)As: Owen Marshall
Episode Cast Credits 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Return of Preston Giles 07x07: (Nov/18/1990) As Preston Giles 
  The Murder of Sherlock Holmes 01x01: (Sep/30/1984) As Preston Giles 

Columbo (1971) 
  Agenda for Murder 09x03: (Feb/10/1990) As The Governor 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  People Don't Do Such Things 08x01: (Mar/30/1985) As Terence Carter 

Cannon (1971) 
  The Return of Frank Cannon (Nov/01/1980) As Dr. Curtis McDonald 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  Journey In The Spring (2) 03x07: (Nov/22/1976) As Lansford Ingalls, [Special Guest Stars]
  Journey In The Spring (1) 03x06: (Nov/15/1976) As Lansford Ingalls, [Special Guest Stars]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Rivalry 25x04: (Dec/12/1975) As Abraham Lincoln 
  Born Yesterday 06x01: (Oct/28/1956) As Paul Verrall 

Bracken's World (1969) 
  All the Beautiful Young Girls 01x09: (Nov/14/1969) As Jason Forrest 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Attorney 04x21: (Feb/16/1969) As Richard Bender 
  By Force and Violence (2) 03x06: (Oct/29/1967) As Max Griswold 
  By Force and Violence (1) 03x05: (Oct/22/1967) As Max Griswold 
  The Plague Merchant 02x06: (Oct/30/1966) As Edward Lennan 

Lancer (1968) 
  Warburton's Edge 01x17: (Feb/04/1969) As Charles Warburton 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  My Client, the Fool 02x10: (Nov/22/1968) As Jim Davis 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  Secrets 01x06: (May/15/1968) As Bryan Gray 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Death of a Very Small Killer 04x25: (Mar/21/1967) As Dr. Howell 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Assassin 02x23: (Feb/26/1967) As Bill Dagen 

The Invaders (1967) 
  The Leeches 01x04: (Jan/31/1967) As Warren Doneghan 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  The Fatal Mistake 04x10: (Nov/30/1966) As Donald Hammond 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Carriers 01x10: (Nov/19/1966) As Janos Passik, [Special Guest Stars]

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Question: Remember the Dark Sins of Youth? 01x03: (Oct/05/1964) As Dr. George Allison 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Kiss the Maiden All Forlorn 02x26: (Apr/13/1962) As Howard 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  The Canada Run 03x11: (Jan/04/1962) As Father Francis Gregory 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  The Sweet Kiss of Madness 01x10: (Dec/04/1961) As Dr. Alan Reynolds 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Man Who Found the Money 06x13: (Dec/27/1960) As William Benson 
  Human Interest Story 04x32: (May/24/1959) As Howard Wilcox 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Morning After 10x05: (Oct/07/1957) As Ivory 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  In the Fog 02x229: (Sep/11/1957) As guest star 

Colonel March of Scotland Yard (1956) 
  The SIlver Curtain 01x17: (Jul/10/1956) As Jerold Winton 

New York Confidential (1958) 
  In Retaliation 01x33: (Unknown) As Josh 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Arthur Hill Quotes
I can count on the fingers of one hand the number of seedy characters I've played. I've played doctors, lawyers, judges, academicians, executives, heads of bureaucracies and several times the head of the CIA. I'd be an unpopular choice for, say, a labor leader. Ed Asner gets those parts hands down.

Recent news

Big Brother UK: Public in Control of Letters from Home UPDATED: Find Out Who Is receiving their Letters

The public have been given the power and have voted for the Housemate..

'The Flash' Trailer Debuts

A trailer for the CW's 'The Flash' has debuted on the CW's YouTube..

Comic-Con: Nicki Minaj gets Animated for 'Steven Universe'

A sneak peek of an upcoming episode of Cartoon Network's 'Steven..