Login or register  
TV

Steve McQueen

Mostly Credited As: Steve McQueen
Sometimes Credited As: Steven McQueen

Birth Name: Terence Steven McQueen
Date Of Birth: March 24, 1930 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Beech Grove, Indiana
Date Of Death: November 07, 1980
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer (in Juárez, Mexico)
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Steve McQueen


Steve McQueen died at the age of 51 and was born on March 24, 1930.
He is known for his role as Josh Randall in the show Wanted: Dead or Alive
he was married to he was married to Ali MacGraw he was married to Neile Adams and has 2 children.
He is 5' 9" (1.75 m) tall and was born in Beech Grove, Indiana (USA). Steve McQueen died on November 07, 1980
He died in in Juárez, Mexico (Lung Cancer).

Steve McQueen Steve McQueen Steve McQueen Steve McQueen Steve McQueen
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958)As: Josh Randall
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 36th Annual Academy Awards 12x01: (Apr/13/1964) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Bobby Alto, Richard S. Castellano 22x04: (Oct/20/1968) As Himself 
  CBS Fall Lineup 12x02: (Sep/21/1958) As Himself 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Man from the South 05x15: (Jan/03/1960) As Gambler 
  Human Interest Story 04x32: (May/24/1959) As Bill Everett 

Trackdown (1957) 
  The Brothers 01x31: (May/16/1958) As Mal/Wes Cody 
  The Bounty Hunter 01x21: (Mar/07/1958) As Josh Randall 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Bill Longley 02x23: (Feb/10/1958) As Bill Longley 

Climax! (1954) 
  Four Hours in White 04x21: (Feb/06/1958) As Henry Reeves/Anthony Reeves 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Deep Water 02x16: (May/01/1957) As Kinsella 

West Point Story (1956) 
  Ambush 01x23: (Mar/08/1957) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Defender (Part 2) 09x21: (Mar/04/1957) As Joseph Gordon 
  The Defender (Part 1) 09x20: (Feb/25/1957) As Joseph Gordon 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He was a close friend of his "The Magnificent Seven", "Bullitt" and "The Towering Inferno" co-star Robert Vaughn.

He was the first of the seven stars of "The Magnificent Seven" to die. As of May 2006, Robert Vaughn is the only one who is still alive.

He is the grandfather of Steven R. McQueen.

He had two children, Terry and Chad.

His daughter, Terry McQueen, died on March 19, 1998 due to respiratory failure. She was only 39 years old.

He quit "The Great Escape" for several weeks as he felt his character, Hilts, did not have enough to do. He was convinced by James Garner and James Coburn to return, however.

His final film was "The Hunter". He played real life bounty hunter Ralph Thorson.

He had planned to go to Sharon Tate's house on August 9, 1969, the night she and others were murdered by Charles Manson's followers. If he had done so, he would likely have suffered the same fate as well.

Steve McQueen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

CTV Announce Fall Premiere Dates

CTV confirmed today its fall premiere dates for CTV and CTV Two. CTV is..

'Kirstie' Cancelled After One Season

TV Land have officially announced 'Kirstie' has been cancelled after one..

Mr Freeze will Appear in 'Gotham'

The executive producer of FOX's 'Gotham' today confirmed one of my..