Login or register
TV

Russ Tamblyn

Russ Tamblyn Mostly Credited As: Russ Tamblyn
Sometimes Credited As: Russell Tamblyn
Rusty Tamblyn
Rusty

Birth Name: Russell Irving Tamblyn
Date Of Birth: December 30, 1934 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)


He is an American actor and former dancer. He was nominated for a Best Supporting Actor Academy Award for the 1957 movie Peyton Place. He guest starred in several episodes of his daughter Amber's TV series Joan of Arcadia.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Joan of Arcadia (2003) 
  Friday Night 02x08: (Nov/12/2004) As Dog Walker God 
  Do the Math 01x19: (Apr/02/2004) As Dog Walker (God) 
  Night Without Stars 01x15: (Feb/13/2004) As Dog Walker (God) 

Babylon 5 (1994) 
  A Distant Star 02x04: (Nov/23/1994) As Captain Jack Maynard 

Quantum Leap (1989) 
  Thou Shalt Not... - February 2, 1974 02x07: (Nov/15/1989) As Fred Glasserman 

Fame (1982) (1982) 
  Baby, Remember My Name 06x24: (May/18/1987) As Michael Taftner 
  Hold That Baby 06x06: (Nov/10/1986) As Russ, the Choreographer 
  Losin' It 05x23: (May/17/1986) As The Choreographer 

The Quest (1976) (1976) 
  The Captive 01x01: (Sep/22/1976) As Kelly 

Cade's County (1971) 
  Ragged Edge 01x20: (Mar/05/1972) As Brewster 

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  Decision at Sundown 01x25: (Feb/27/1967) As Kehoe 

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  Leopard on the Loose 01x03: (Sep/23/1966) As Bell 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  He Who Steals 10x36: (May/29/1965) As Billy Waters 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Rosie Sunset? 02x19: (Jan/27/1965) As Charlie Braun 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  Silent Love, Secret Love 01x02: (Sep/24/1963) As Tom Tittle 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 13th Annual Golden Globe Awards 13x01: (Feb/23/1956) As Winner: New Star Of The Year - Actor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is the father of actress Amber Tamblyn.

Was nominated for a Best Supporting Actor Academy Award for the movie "Peyton Place".

Russ Tamblyn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

B.D. Wong Returning to 'Law & Order: SVU'

    NBC's long-running crime procedural 'Law & Order: Special..

Stephen Colbert to Guest on Letterman, Chelsea Handler Ruled Out for 12:35

    Just last week, CBS confirmed that Comedy Central host Stephen..

'Orange Is the New Black' Gets Sentenced a Season 2 Trailer

    Easter may still be a few days away, but the TV gods (aka the great..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor