Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Macdonald Carey


Mostly Credited As: Macdonald Carey
Birth Name: Edward Macdonald Carey
Date Of Birth: March 15, 1913 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Sioux City, Iowa
Date Of Death: March 21, 1994
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Macdonald Carey




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Roots (US) (1977)As: Squire James
Days of our Lives (1965)As: Tom Horton (1965-1994)
Lock-Up (1959)As: Herbert L. Maris
Doctor Christian (1956)As: Dr. Mark Christian
Episode Cast Credits 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Trial by Error 02x13: (Jan/12/1986) As Oscar Ramsey 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Also Rans/Portrait of Solange 04x17: (Feb/28/1981) As Alfred Gerrard 
  The Inventor/On the Other Side 03x13: (Dec/15/1979) As Hobart Gideon 

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) 
  Planet of the Slave Girls (2) 01x04: (Sep/27/1979) As Dr. Mallory 
  Planet of the Slave Girls (1) 01x03: (Sep/27/1979) As Dr. Mallory 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  Scorpion's Sting 03x06: (Nov/05/1978) As Unknown 

Switch (1975) 
  Formula for Murder 03x21: (Aug/20/1978) As Ray, [Special Guest Stars]

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Pressure Point 05x01: (Sep/27/1977) As Chief Blandings 
  Firebird 03x18: (Feb/06/1976) As Chief Blandings 
  Fingerprint 01x19: (Mar/12/1974) As Austin 

The Magician (1973) (1973) 
  Illusion in Terror 01x03: (Oct/23/1973) As Kortner 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 34th Annual Academy Awards 10x01: (Apr/09/1962) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Bewitched (1964) 
  Birdies, Bogies, and Baxter 04x07: (Oct/19/1967) As Joe Baxter 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  The Importance of Being 65937 05x10: (Nov/15/1965) As George McFadden 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  Our Man in Limbo 01x06: (Oct/22/1965) As Michael Allen 
  The Girl Next Door Is a Spy 01x02: (Sep/20/1965) As Joseph Appleton 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Green Felt Jungle 02x20: (Apr/01/1965) As Elmer Pike 

Branded (1965) 
  The Mission (3) 01x10: (Mar/28/1965) As Senator Lansing 
  The Mission (2) 01x09: (Mar/21/1965) As Senator Lansing 
  The Mission (1) 01x08: (Mar/14/1965) As Senator Lansing 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Fat Cat? 02x21: (Feb/10/1965) As Waldo Nicely 
  Who Killed the Surf Broad? 02x01: (Sep/16/1964) As Franklyn Warren 
  Who Killed Andy Zygunt? 01x24: (Mar/13/1964) As Burl Stanley Mason 
  Who Killed Cynthia Royal? 01x12: (Dec/13/1963) As Ben Gardner 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  A Place of 1000 Spirits 01x17: (Feb/04/1965) As Lt. Henry Pitcairn, [Special Guest Stars]

Arrest and Trial (1963) 
  Those Which Love Has Made 01x29: (Apr/12/1964) As Marcus Kane 

The Outer Limits (1963) 
  The Special One 01x28: (Apr/06/1964) As Roy Benjamin 

Mr. Novak (1963) 
  Pay the Two Dollars 01x10: (Nov/26/1963) As Edwards 

Kraft Mystery Theatre (1961) 
  The Image Merchants 03x02: (Jun/26/1963) As .. 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  House Guest 01x08: (Nov/08/1962) As John Mitchell 

Target: The Corruptors (1961) 
  The Blind Goddess 01x28: (Apr/20/1962) As Judge Leroy 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Devil's Ticket 01x29: (Apr/18/1961) As Hector Vayne 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Coyote Moon 05x04: (Oct/18/1959) As Professor 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Golden Calf 01x10: (Mar/13/1959) As Brother Bent, [Special Guest Stars]

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  False Impression 08x07: (Nov/07/1958) As Orville Piggott 
  The Plugged Nickel 03x32: (Apr/06/1954) As guest star 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Natchez 02x37: (May/29/1958) As Alexander Lamar 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Lonely Stage 10x21: (Feb/24/1958) As Lenny Byrnes 
  The Dusty Godmother 02x27: (Mar/13/1950) As guest star 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Bill Tawnee Story 01x22: (Feb/12/1958) As Bill Tawnee, [Special Guest Stars]

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  License to Kill 02x18: (Feb/07/1958) As Sheriff Tom Baker 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Chinese Game 03x11: (Nov/22/1956) As Harry Belgard 
  Gamble on a Thief 02x19: (Feb/02/1956) As Allen Moore 
  Deal a Blow 01x38: (Aug/25/1955) As Tom Ditmar 
  The Unimportant Man 01x27: (Jun/02/1955) As John Benson 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Easter Gift 04x27: (Apr/08/1956) As David Bothwell 
  Hired Mother 01x03: (Mar/22/1953) As guest star 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  In Times Like These 01x11: (Feb/22/1956) As Lew Marsh 
  The Miracle on 34th Street 01x06: (Dec/14/1955) As Fred Gailey 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Bachelor of Grandby Oaks 04x18: (Jan/21/1954) As Colby 
  The Inn of Eagles 03x21: (Jan/26/1953) As Major Slocum 
  You Be the Bad Guy 02x52: (Aug/18/1952) As Dan Shelvin 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Feb/25/1950) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Macdonald Carey Quotes

No quotes added for this person