Login or register  
TV

Michael J. Pollard

Mostly Credited As: Michael J. Pollard
Birth Name: Michael John Pollack Jr.
Date Of Birth: May 30, 1939 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Passaic, New Jersey
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Michael J. Pollard


Michael J. Pollard is the type of actor whose name may not be as well known as his face. Upon seeing him people are likely to say, "Oh it's that guy!" and point out which quirky role they remember him from. A rather funny faced man-child, born in Passiac, NJ in 1939, he is a graduate of the New York City Actor's Studio. He has appeared on TV, film and even Broadway (in BYE BYE BIRDIE in the early 60's). He first came to the public's attention in 1959 as "Jerome Krebs", cousin of Bob Denver's character "Maynard G. Krebs" on the series THE MANY LOVES OF DOBIE GILLIS. After several more TV and movie appearances his next big break came in 1967's BONNIE AND CLYDE as gas station attendant turned outlaw C. W. Moss. That role, co-starring with Faye Dunaway and Warren Beatty, won him an Oscar nomination for best supporting actor. He has also appeared as "Billy the Kid" in DIRTY LITTLE BILLY (1972), the Bill Murray film SCROOGED (1988), reunited with Warren Beatty in DICK TRACY (1990) and most recently appeared in Rob Zombie's film HOUSE OF 1000 CORPSES (2002).

One of his most recognizable television roles was as "Jahn", leader of a planet full of homicidal, parent-less, children in the STAR TREK episode "Miri". He has also made countless guest appearances throughout the years on shows like THE ANDY GRIFFITH SHOW, GUNSMOKE, THE FALL GUY, SUPERBOY, and TALES FROM THE CRYPT to name a few, and provided the voice of the character "Psycho" in the animated series THE TOXIC CRUSADERS.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Toxic Crusaders (1991)As: Psycho -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Jack & Jill (1999) 
  When You Wish Upon A Car 01x12: (Jan/30/2000) As Ice Cream Man 

Becker (1998) 
  Santa On Ice 02x12: (Dec/13/1999) As Elliott 

L. A. Doctors (1998) 
  Fear of Flying 01x04: (Oct/12/1998) As 8294-7 

Wings (US) (1990) 
  Gone But Not Faygotten 06x18: (Feb/21/1995) As Benny 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Came the Dawn 05x10: (Nov/17/1993) As Ed 

The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) 
  The Handler 06x04: (Aug/19/1992) As Mr. A. Benedict 

Eerie, Indiana (1991) 
  Marshall's Theory of Believability (a.k.a. Professor Hill) 01x11: (Feb/02/1992) As Claude 

Nasty Boys (1990) 
  Desert Run 01x11: (May/18/1990) As unknown 

The Young Riders (1989) 
  Then There Was One 01x22: (Apr/05/1990) As John Eberly 

The Adventures of Superboy (1988) (1988) 
  Mr. & Mrs. Superboy 02x08: (Nov/25/1989) As Mr. Mxyzptlk 
  Meet Mr. Mxyzptlk 01x16: (Feb/25/1989) As Mr. Mxyzptlk 

Crime Story (1986) 
  Desert Justice (aka The Brothel Wars) 02x17: (Mar/22/1988) As Leon Barski 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Something for Sarah 05x14: (Jan/23/1986) As Barnaby 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  Dead Bounty 04x09: (Nov/14/1984) As Billy Hutton 

Movin' On (1974) 
  The Time of His Life 01x01: (Sep/12/1974) As Joe Shannon, [Special Guest Stars]

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  The Battle of Bloody Stones 01x06: (Oct/12/1967) As Bert 

The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1966) 
  The U.N.C.L.E. Samurai Affair 01x27: (Mar/28/1967) As Herbie 

Star Trek (1966) 
  Miri 01x08: (Oct/27/1966) As Jahn 

I Spy (US) (1965) 
  Trial by Treehouse 02x06: (Oct/19/1966) As Bernie 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Wolves Up Front, the Jackals Behind 04x26: (Mar/23/1966) As Georgie Sam 

Lost in Space (1965) 
  The Magic Mirror 01x21: (Feb/16/1966) As The Boy 

Branded (1965) 
  Romany Roundup (2) 02x14: (Dec/12/1965) As Digby Popham 
  Romany Roundup (1) 02x13: (Dec/05/1965) As Digby Popham 

Honey West (1965) 
  The Princess and the Paupers 01x07: (Oct/29/1965) As guest star 

Mr. Novak (1963) 
  Honor - and All That 02x25: (Mar/23/1965) As Go-Go Reader 

The Baileys of Balboa (1964) 
  Sam And The Invisible Man 01x19: (Feb/11/1965) As Chester 
  Sam And The Surfers 01x16: (Jan/21/1965) As Chester 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Journey for Three 09x36: (Jun/06/1964) As Cyrus Gifford 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Chris Goes Steady 02x16: (Jan/20/1964) As Ted Mooney 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  And Make Thunder His Tribute 04x06: (Nov/01/1963) As Vinny 

Going My Way (1962) 
  Tell Me When You Get to Heaven 01x14: (Jan/02/1963) As Danny Larkin 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Cousin Virgil 02x30: (Apr/30/1962) As Virgil 

The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) 
  The Sweet Singer of Central High 01x06: (Nov/10/1959) As Jerome Krebs 
  Maynard's Farewell to the Troops 01x05: (Nov/03/1959) As Jerome Krebs 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Anniversary Gift 05x06: (Nov/01/1959) As Hansel Eidelpfeiffer 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Miss and the Missiles 08x33: (Jun/12/1959) As Spider 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

When the close to 30yr old, but still able to pass as a teenager, Pollard was cast in the role of "Jahn" in the STAR TREK episode "Miri", the script originally called for the character to be only 14yrs old, almost half the age of the actor!

Michael landed the role of "Jerome Krebs" on DOBIE GILLIS when Bob "Maynard G. Krebs" Denver was drafted into the Army. "Jerome" was quickly written out though when Denver was discharged as "4-F" for a neck injury and returned to the show.

Actor Michael J Fox, of Family Ties and Back To The Future, added the initial "J" to his stage name as an homage to Michael J Pollard.

Michael J. Pollard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

A&E Cancels 'Longmire' After 3 Seasons

  In a fairly surprising move, cable network A&E has opted to cancel..

Audley Harrison Given Warning in 'Celebrity Big Brother'

Audley Harrison has been punished by Big Brother over the reasons he gave..

Scott & Bailey returns on September 10th

Scott & Bailey, the popular itv police drama series, returns on..