Login or register  
TV

Penny Edwards

Mostly Credited As: Penny Edwards
Birth Name: Millicent Maxine Edwards
Date Of Birth: August 24, 1928 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Jackson Heights, New York
Date Of Death: August 26, 1998
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Penny Edwards


Penny Edwards began her film career at age 18 in the Shirley Temple film That Hagen Girl. She made a few more screen appearances, usually in bit parts, until she signed with Republic in 1950. There, she often starred in low-budget westerns, such as Sunset in the West and Utah Wagon Train. Edwards married in 1952 and called a halt to her film career to focus on raising a family. In 1957, she came out of retirement for three films, including Ride a Violent Mile, and she took guest roles in popular TV programs, such as The Alaskans and Perry Mason through the early 1960s.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Miracle at Boot Hill 10x08: (Dec/11/1961) As Ella Woods 
  Two-Gun Nan 06x16: (Feb/27/1958) As Nan 

Everglades (1961) 
  Angry Town 01x05: (Nov/06/1961) As guest star 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Malicious Mariner 05x04: (Oct/07/1961) As Julie Abbott 

Lock-Up (1959) 
  Photo Finish 02x39: (Jun/10/1961) As Laura 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Frightened Witness 05x14: (Dec/26/1960) As Jen Matson 
  The Tired Gun 03x28: (Mar/30/1959) As Pearl 
  Hank (Chips) 02x09: (Nov/04/1957) As Sally 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Five Forty-Eight 06x05: (Oct/25/1960) As Miss Harris 
  The Blessington Method 05x08: (Nov/15/1959) As Secretary 

The Alaskans (1959) 
  The Challenge 01x16: (Jan/24/1960) As Nancy Trenton 

M Squad (1957) 
  Jeopardy by Fire 03x04: (Oct/09/1959) As Ellie Sims 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Steele Family 02x37: (Jun/17/1959) As Hope Steele 
  The Jesse Cowan Story 01x17: (Jan/08/1958) As Sally Jo Beale 

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) 
  The Judas Goat 04x29: (Mar/31/1959) As Joan Deming 

The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952) 
  A Cruise for Harriet 06x35: (Jun/11/1958) As Miss Nelson 

26 Men (1957) 
  Sundown Decision 01x23: (Mar/25/1958) As guest star 
  Cattle Embargo 01x20: (Mar/04/1958) As guest star 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Anitra Dellano 04x11: (Dec/04/1957) As Francine 

The Thin Man (1957) 
  Fatal Cliche 01x09: (Nov/15/1957) As Joan 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Johnny Bravo 01x14: (May/15/1956) As Molly Crowley 

State Trooper (1956) 
  The Girl on Cloud Nine 03x26: (Unknown) As Carol Davis 
  Ride 'Til You Die 01x34: (Unknown) As Ann Winter 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Penny Edwards Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..