Login or register  
TV

Gus Hansen

Mostly Credited As: Gus Hansen
Birth Name: Gustav Hansen
Date Of Birth: February 13, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: Denmark
Birth Place: Copenhagen

Gus Hansen


Gus Hansen, also known as "The Great Dane" is poker's "wildest" player. His extremely loose style of play, which is a very loose style of small pot poker, will have him bluff with almost any two cards. However, he is able to elude trouble by his great ability to read his opponent's.

Prior to becoming one of the best poker players in the world, Gus tried his hand as a professional backgammon player, but found the field of competition far too small for his taste. He sees himself more as a professional gambler than a professional poker player, and is known to take many different side bets off the table, both physical and mental.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Face The Ace (2009)As: Himself (Ace)
Pro-Am Poker Equalizer (2007)As: Himself (Player)
High Stakes Poker (2006)As: Himself (Player (S02))
National Heads-Up Poker Championship (2005)As: Himself (Player)
Poker Superstars (2004)As: Himself
World Series of Poker 2003 (2003)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

PokerStars.com (2010) 
  Shark Cage - Heat 3 05x30: (Nov/04/2014) As Himself 

The Poker Lounge (2010) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Jul/21/2010) As Himself 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Jul/07/2010) As Himself 

Poker After Dark (2007) 
  Against All Odds - Director's Cut 01x42: (Feb/24/2007) As Himself 
  Against All Odds - Night 5 of 5 01x41: (Feb/23/2007) As Himself 
  Against All Odds - Night 4 of 5 01x40: (Feb/22/2007) As Himself 
  Against All Odds - Night 3 of 5 01x39: (Feb/21/2007) As Himself 

World Poker Tour on FOX (2003) 
  WPT Bad Boys of Poker II 04x18: (Jun/25/2006) As Himself 
  L.A. Poker Classic 01x09: (May/28/2003) As Player 
  Bellagio Five Diamond World Poker Classic 01x01: (Mar/30/2003) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Gus's style of poker is known as small pot poker.

Gus is known as the "Great Dane of Poker".

Gus Hansen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..