Login or register  
TV

Phil Ivey

Mostly Credited As: Phil Ivey
Birth Name: Phillip D. Ivey
Date Of Birth: February 01, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Jersey
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Phil Ivey


Phil Ivey, born Feburary 1, 1976, is a professional poker player with 5 World Series of Poker bracelets. He is speculated to be the world's best tournament poker player, and may very well have the most raw talent of any poker player at the moment.

Though he is renowned for his skill in poker tournaments, he has yet to win the World Series of Poker Main Event, though he has made 3 final tables in the last 4 years, finishing 10th place, one seat out, in 2003. It is also speculated that he has yet to win the event due to his constant action in the side games, where there is often much more money to be one.

Phil Ivey is a regular player in the $4000/$8000 mixed cash game at the Bellagio, where he lives with his wife in Las Vegas.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Face The Ace (2009)As: Himself (Ace)
Pro-Am Poker Equalizer (2007)As: Himself (Player)
High Stakes Poker (2006)As: Himself (Player (S03))
National Heads-Up Poker Championship (2005)As: Himself (Player)
Poker Superstars (2004)As: Himself
World Series of Poker 2003 (2003)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Poker After Dark (2007) 
  SNG $100K Freezeout - Night 5 of 5 07x05: (Jan/07/2011) As Himself 
  SNG $100K Freezeout - Night 4 of 5 07x04: (Jan/06/2011) As Himself 
  SNG $100K Freezeout - Night 3 of 5 07x03: (Jan/05/2011) As Himself 
  SNG $100K Freezeout - Night 2 of 5 07x02: (Jan/04/2011) As Himself 

World Poker Tour on FOX (2003) 
  WPT 2003 Championship 01x13: (Jun/25/2003) As Himself 
  Binion World Poker Open 01x07: (May/14/2003) As Player 
  Foxwoods World Poker Finals 01x06: (Apr/30/2003) As Player 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Phil's current live tournament earnings now exceed 6.9 million dollars.

Phil has made the final table of the World Series of Poker Main event 3 times through 2003-2006.

Plays online poker at Fulltiltpoker.net under the screen name "Phil Ivey".

Phil Ivey currently has 5 WSOP braclets.

Phil Ivey Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey Return Date Announced; Trailer Released

Good news for fans of Downton Abbey who are eagerly awaiting the premiere..

C4 announces the return of 'The Jump', 'The Island with Bear Grylls', 'Troy' and a host of new shows

The head of factual entertainment for Channel 4, Liam Humphreys has today..

Celebrity Big Brother - Two celebrities win immunity from the next eviction

Two of the celebrities have managed to win immunity from the next..