Login or register  
TV

Beatrice Straight

Mostly Credited As: Beatrice Straight
Birth Name: Beatrice Whitney Straight
Date Of Birth: August 02, 1914 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Old Westbury, New York
Date Of Death: April 07, 2001
Cause Of Death: pneumonia
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Beatrice Straight



TV Appearances

Main cast 
King's Crossing (1982)As: Louisa Beauchamp
Beacon Hill (1975)As: Mrs. Hacker
Love of Life (1951)As: Vinnie Phillips #1 (1970)
Episode Cast Credits 

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  The Bermuda Triangle Crisis 02x04: (Oct/07/1977) As The Queen 
  The Return of Wonder Woman 02x01: (Sep/16/1977) As The Queen 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 49th Annual Academy Awards 25x01: (Mar/28/1977) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'Network') 

The Andros Targets (1977) 
  Requiem for a Stolen Child (1) 01x06: (Mar/07/1977) As Mrs. Bendeson 

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  Who'll Take Care of Joey? 02x10: (Nov/08/1967) As Victoria Cahill 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Zubrovnik's Ghost 01x11: (Nov/26/1966) As Dr. Martha Richards 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  The Cage Around Maria 03x22: (Mar/15/1963) As Elena De Amundo 
  Kiss the Maiden All Forlorn 02x26: (Apr/13/1962) As Mother Teresa 
  Most Vanquished, Most Victorious 01x23: (Apr/14/1961) As Kitty Chamberlain 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Rigadoon for Three Pianos 02x22: (Mar/04/1963) As Edith Bauer 

Naked City (1958) 
  Memory of a Red Trolley Car 03x32: (Jun/13/1962) As Ann Johns 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  For the Living 01x10: (Nov/30/1961) As Pamela Rainey 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Cuckoo Clock 05x27: (Apr/17/1960) As Ida Blythe 
  Special Delivery 05x10: (Nov/29/1959) As Cynthia Fortnam 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Shadows Tremble 03x05: (Oct/23/1958) As Grace 

Studio One (1948) 
  Act of Mercy 10x06: (Oct/14/1957) As Pamela Baxter 
  A Chill on the Wind 03x29: (Mar/12/1951) As guest star 
  The Target 03x24: (Feb/05/1951) As guest star 

Inner Sanctum (1954) 
  Pattern of Fear 01x34: (Aug/28/1954) As Louise 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Gavin 07x13: (Nov/25/1953) As guest star 
  The Iron Gate 06x10: (Dec/03/1952) As guest star 
  Thorn in the Flesh 05x42: (Jun/25/1952) As guest star 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  King Lear 02x03: (Oct/18/1953) As guest star 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Magnificent Failure 01x21: (May/25/1952) As Louisa Mae Alcott 
  Love Story 01x03: (Jan/13/1952) As Elizabeth Barrett 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  The Red Signal 04x21: (Jan/22/1952) As guest star 

Lights Out (1949) 
  Grey Reminder 03x36: (Apr/30/1951) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Beatrice Straight Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Mackenzie Aladjem Talks Final Season of 'Nurse Jackie'

Mackenzie Aladjem is one of those young, up-and-coming actresses that we..