Login or register  
TV

Shepard Smith

Mostly Credited As: Shepard Smith
Sometimes Credited As: Shep Smith
Shepster Smith
Sheppy Smith

Birth Name: David Shepard Smith Jr.
Date Of Birth: January 14, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Holly Springs, Mississippi

Shepard Smith





Shepard Smith grew up in Mississippi and attended Ole Miss to major in Journalism. He lives in both his home state Mississippi, and in New York, where most of his broadcasts are.

Shepard Smith starred in Volcano, which was a volcano disaster movie in 1997. He was a reporter in that movie, which competed with a more accurate volcano distaster film called Dante's Peak.

Shortly afterwards, he became employed at FOX News, and is the co-host of America's News HQ, FOX News Alert, and FOX News Special Presentation on FOX broadcast television stations, and he is the host of Studio B With Shepard Smith and Fox Report on FOX News Channel.

FOX News talent often have a lot of creativity with their shows. Shepard has done the same thing with his news headlines, reports, and interviews. As a result he is a very memorable news anchor because his coverage of news and his interviews are very difficult to forget. He reads emails and responds to any hate mail that FOX News recieves, and he addresses it on televison. He maintains the slogan Fair And Balanced by making sure his questions are not rehearsed with the people he interviews, and the interviews are never edited.



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Shepard Smith Reporting (2013)As: Himself (Host)
The Pulse (US) (2002)As: Himself
Fox Report Weekend (1996)As: Himself (Weekday Anchor 1999-2013)
Episode Cast Credits 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Fighting Terror & Keeping America Safe 11x144: (Aug/11/2006) As Himself 
  A Vacation from the Terror War 11x127: (Jul/18/2006) As Himself 
  More on Katrina 10x161: (Sep/05/2005) As Himself 
  Sizing up New Orleans 10x160: (Sep/02/2005) As Himself 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Condoleezza RIce, Shepard Smith 10x22: (Jan/30/2005) As Himself (correspondent), [Special Guest Stars]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Yoko Ono, Shepard Smith, Ben Harper 11x214: (May/13/2003) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Shepard Smith, Howie Day 02x42: (Apr/22/2003) As Himself 
Trivia

Anchors The Fox Report with Shepard Smith on FoxNews.

Shepard Smith Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

'The Blacklist' Season 2 Trailer

'The Blacklist' returns Monday, September 22nd at 10:00 p.m. ET...

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..