Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Sam Jaffe


Mostly Credited As: Sam Jaffe
Birth Name: Shalom Jaffe
Date Of Birth: March 10, 1891 (Age 93)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: March 24, 1984
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Beverly HIlls, CA)
Height: 5' 7 " (1.7 m)

Sam Jaffe




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ben Casey (1961)As: Dr. David Zorba (S01-S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Professor Has Class/When The Magic Disappears/We The Jury 06x26: (Apr/02/1983) As Professor 

Foul Play (1981) 
  Sins of the Father 01x02: (Feb/02/1981) As Barbary Bob Norton 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Gideon's Trumpet 29x03: (Apr/30/1980) As 1st Supreme Court Justice 

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) 
  Flight of the War Witch (2) 01x24: (Mar/27/1980) As Council Leader 
  Flight of the War Witch (1) 01x23: (Mar/27/1980) As Council Leader 

Flying High (1978) 
  Fear of Cheesecake 01x01: (Sep/29/1978) As Dr. Alsdorf 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  Tears for All Who Loved Her 05x08: (Nov/20/1977) As Papa 

The Bionic Woman (1976) 
  Kill Oscar (3) 02x06: (Nov/03/1976) As Admiral Richter, [Special Guest Stars]

Medical Story (1975) 
  The Moonlight Healer 01x08: (Oct/30/1975) As Dr. Gershowitz 

Harry O (1974) 
  The Acolyte 02x06: (Oct/16/1975) As Dr. Howard Cambridge 

Columbo (1971) 
  Forgotten Lady 05x01: (Sep/14/1975) As Dr. Henry Willis 

S.W.A.T. (1975) 
  Omega One 01x11: (May/12/1975) As Dr. Brunner 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Mister Nobody 03x14: (Dec/19/1974) As Alex Zubatuk 

Ghost Story (1972) 
  The New House (Mar/17/1972) As De Witt, [Special Guest Stars]

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  Bad Night in Big Butte 02x23: (Mar/02/1972) As Dr. Sylvester (Soapy Saunders) 
  A Fistful of Diamonds 01x08: (Mar/04/1971) As Dr. Sylvester (Soapy Saunders) 
  The Great Shell Game 01x06: (Feb/18/1971) As Dr. Sylvester 

Nanny and the Professor (1970) 
  The Astronomers 01x05: (Feb/18/1970) As Dr. Lazko 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Arte Johnson / 'Mama' Cass Elliot / Ray Stevens / Sam Jaffe 01x14: (Jan/10/1970) As Himself 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Cemetery (Nov/08/1969) As Bleum 

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  The Blue Stone of Heaven (2) 02x05: (Oct/13/1967) As Dr. Singleton 
  The Blue Stone of Heaven (1) 02x04: (Oct/06/1967) As Dr. Singleton 

Batman (1966) 
  Walk the Straight and Narrow (2) 02x02: (Sep/08/1966) As Zolton Zorba, [Uncredited]

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Emperor Norton 07x23: (Feb/27/1966) As Joshua Norton 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The First Beau 02x12: (Dec/09/1965) As Jed Tolson 

The Donna Reed Show (1958) 
  First Addition 06x16: (Jan/02/1964) As (unknown) 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  Cain's Final Judgement 01x13: (Dec/19/1961) As Louis Specter 

Naked City (1958) 
  An Economy of Death 02x25: (May/03/1961) As Laszlo Lubasz 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Greatest Monster of Them All 06x18: (Feb/14/1961) As Hal 
  The Ikon of Elijah 05x16: (Jan/10/1960) As Archimandrite 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Augie "the Banker" Ciamino 02x17: (Feb/09/1961) As Luigi Falconi 

The Islanders (1960) 
  To Bell the Cat 01x17: (Feb/05/1961) As Papa Matthews 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  In the Presence of Mine Enemies 04x17: (May/18/1960) As Emmanuel 
  To the Sound of Trumpets 04x10: (Feb/09/1960) As Schiller 
  The Dingaling Girl 03x21: (Feb/26/1959) As Grandy 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Lepke 02x08: (Nov/20/1959) As Yonkers 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sam Jaffe Quotes

No quotes added for this person