Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Marvin Gaye


Mostly Credited As: Marvin Gaye
Sometimes Credited As: Marvin Gaye and Tammi Terrell
Marvin Gaye & Tammi Terrell
The Moonglows
Moonglows
The Originals
Originals

Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.
Date Of Birth: April 02, 1939 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Date Of Death: April 01, 1984
Cause Of Death: Filicide, murdered by his father in Los Angeles, C
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Marvin Gaye




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Soul Train (1971) 
  A Tribute to Marvin Gaye 12x19: (Jun/11/1983) As Himself 
  Marvin Gaye 06x38: (May/07/1977) As Himself 
  Marvin Gaye/ The Whispers 03x22: (Feb/16/1974) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Marvin Gaye 02x49: (Sep/06/1974) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Jimmy Durante / Marvin Gaye 06x14: (Jan/11/1969) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  The Byrds; Marvin Gaye; Pat Henry; The Committee 01x09: (Sep/28/1968) As Himself 

Malibu U. (1967) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Aug/25/1967) As Himself 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Aug/18/1967) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Marvin Gaye / The Hard Times 10x28: (Mar/18/1967) As Himself 
  Marvin Gaye / Johnny Rivers / Adam Faith 08x17: (Jan/02/1965) As Himself 
  Marvin Gaye / The Rip Cords 07x36: (May/23/1964) As Himself 
  AB-1361: Marvin Gaye 06x36: (Oct/22/1962) As Himself 

Hullabaloo (1965) 
  Show #26 Hosts: The Serendipity Singers 02x08: (Nov/08/1965) As Himself 
  Show #4 Host: Paul Anka 01x04: (Feb/02/1965) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Duke Ellington, The Smothers Brothers 19x07: (Oct/24/1965) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Tina Turner; Marvin Gaye; Lesley Gore; Righteous Bros. 01x31: (Apr/07/1965) As Himself 
  Christmas '64: Beach Boys; Marvin Gaye; Righteous Bros. 01x17: (Dec/23/1964) As Himself 

Ready Steady Go! (1963) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / Rolling Stones / Marvin Gaye 02x12: (Nov/20/1964) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Volunteers + "Mercy Mercy Me" 
Six Feet Under Songs:
That's My Dog + After the Dance 
The Secret + After The Dance 
American Idol Songs:
Top 11 Perform + I heard It Through The Grapevine 
Top 10 Female Semifinalists Perform + What's Going On 
Auditions #3 (Greensboro, NC) + Ain't No Mountain High Enough 
American Dreams Songs:
The Pursuit of Happiness + Can I Get A Witness 
Scrubs Songs:
Our Dear Leaders + Got to Give It Up 
My Interpretation + Let's Get It On 
The Wonder Years Songs:
Ninth Grade Man + How Sweet It Is 
My Name Is Earl Songs:
Dad's Car + How Sweet It Is To Be Loved By You 
The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! Songs:
Mario and the Beanstalk / Bats in the Basement + I Heard it Through the Beanvine 
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) Songs:
Rumor Mill + I Heard It Through the Grapevine 
Quantum Leap Songs:
M.I.A. - April 1, 1969 + I Heard It Through The Grapevine 
+ I Heard It Through The Grapevine 
Sjans Songs:
Oude Liefde + I Heard It Through The Grapevine
+ Sexual Healing 
Revolution (2012) Songs:
No Quarter + I Heard It Through The Grapevine 
Doctor's Diary Songs:
Männer sind Schweine + I Want You 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
Tippi's boek + If I Could Build My Whole World Around You 
Een nieuwe vriend + You're All I Need To Get By 
Het plan + Mercy, Mercy Me 
Een kat en muis spel + Let’s Get It On 
Seks, leugens en clichés + Mercy, Mercy Me 
De een zijn dood + You Are Everything 
Het feest + Sexual Healing 
New York Undercover Songs:
Don't Blink + Trouble Man 
The Reckoning + Inner City Blues 
Charmed Songs:
The Fifth Halliwheel + Let's Get It On 
The Sopranos Songs:
Two Tonys + Let's Get It On 
The King of Queens Songs:
Get Away + Let's Get It On 
In Case of Emergency Songs:
Forbidden Love + Let's Get It On 
House Songs:
Frozen + Let's Get It On 
100 Höjdare!!! Songs:
Världens skönaste land - Avsnitt 3 + Let's Get It On 
Guys With Kids Songs:
Chris' New Girlfriend + Let's Get It On 
Rookie Blue Songs:
God’s Good Grace + Let's Get It On 
The Flash Songs:
Going Rogue + Let's Get It On 
American Dad! Songs:
The People vs. Martin Sugar + Lets Get It On 
Las Vegas Songs:
Magic Carpet Fred + Let’s Get It On
+ Sexual Healing 
Good Run of Bad Luck + Let’s Get It On 
Always Faithful + What's Going On 
Angel Songs:
Judgment + Sexual Healing 
Verliebt in Berlin Songs:
Der Banktermin + Sexual healing 
Oud geld Songs:
Een hele uitdaging + Sexual Healing 
Shameless (US) Songs:
Civil Wrongs + Sexual Healing 
Sleepy Hollow Songs:
Pittura Infamante + The Masquerade is Over 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Marvin Gaye Quotes

No quotes added for this person