Login or register  
TV

Dwayne McDuffie

Mostly Credited As: Dwayne McDuffie
Birth Name: Dwayne Glenn McDuffie
Date Of Birth: February 20, 1962 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Date Of Death: February 22, 2011
Cause Of Death: Complications after surgery
Height: 6' 5" (1.95 m)

Dwayne McDuffie


Dwayne is creator of Marvel Comic's Damage Control. He is also the co-founder of Milestone Media and has co-created many comic books such as Static, Icon, Deathlok II, Hardware, Xombi, Blood Syndicate, The Road to Hell and more.

He has also wrote stories for several more known characters such as Spider-Man, Avengers, The Tick, Hellraizer, and more.

Lately he was a story editor on Static Shock, the cartoon based on his own creation Static. Currently he is involved with the highly praised Justice League Unlimited catoon, as one of its prominent writers.

Dwayne McDuffie
TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Justice League Unlimited (2001)• Staff Writer
• Story Editor
• Editor
• Producer
M.A.N.T.I.S. (1994)• Art Department (M.A.N.T.I.S. mask design)
Static Shock (2000)• Staff Writer
• Creator
• Story Editor
What's New Scooby-Doo? (2002)• Staff Writer
Ben 10: Ultimate Alien (2010)• Story Producer

Episode Crew


Ben 10: Omniverse (2012) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The More Things Change (2) 01x02 Sep/22/2012 As: Writer
Ben 10: Ultimate Alien (2010) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Ben 10,000 Returns 02x10 Apr/15/2011 As: Writer
The Forge Of Creation 01x16 Nov/12/2010 As: Writer
Map of Infinity 01x11 Oct/10/2010 As: Writer
Ultimate Aggregor 01x10 Oct/10/2010 As: Writer
Fame 01x01 Apr/23/2010 As: Writer
Ben 10: Alien Force (2008) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Ben 10 Returns (2) 01x02 Apr/18/2008 As: Writer
Ben 10 Returns (1) 01x01 Apr/18/2008 As: Writer
Justice League Unlimited (2001) (Credited in 35 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 35 episode crew credits
Destroyer (2) 05x13 May/13/2006 As: Writer
Ancient History 05x11 Apr/29/2006 As: Story
Far From Home 05x10 Apr/15/2006 As: Story
The Great Brain Robbery 05x08 Mar/04/2006 As: Story
Dead Reckoning 05x06 Feb/18/2006 As: Writer
Static Shock (2000) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
Now You See Him ... 04x08 Mar/13/2004 As: Writer
Out of Africa 04x03 Jan/31/2004 As: Writer
A League of Their Own (2) 03x07 Mar/08/2003 As: Writer
Static in Africa 03x03 Feb/08/2003 As: Writer
Gear 03x02 Feb/01/2003 As: Teleplay
Teen Titans (2003) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Winner Take All 02x09 Mar/06/2004 As: Writer
Fear Itself 02x05 Feb/07/2004 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Dwayne is the creator of comic superhero: Static.

McDuffie based the plot for the first issue of "Hardware" on his situation of leaving Marvel.

Dwayne McDuffie Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Casting Call - Cast Updates For Your Favorite Shows

A number of casting announcements have been made in the last few days,..

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..