Login or register  
TV

Robert E. Howard

Mostly Credited As: Robert E. Howard
Birth Name: Robert Ervin Howard
Date Of Birth: January 22, 1906 (Age 30)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Peaster, Texas
Date Of Death: June 11, 1936
Cause Of Death: Suicide

Robert E. Howard


Robert Ervin Howard (REH) was a prolific writer who found his niche in the newly blossoming world of the fantasy and science fiction rags of the time. He created the well known characters of Conan and Kull. However, he also created many other strong, but lesser known characters too, such as Solomon Kane and Bran Mak Morn.

REH committed suicide at the age of 30, shortly after his ailing Mother passed away.

TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Conan the Adventurer (1992)• Creator
Conan (1997) (1997)• Creator

Episode Crew


Thriller (US) (1960) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pigeons from Hell 01x36 Jun/06/1961 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

The movie “The Whole Wide World” was based on REH’s life.

REH was played by the actor Vincent D’Onofrio of Law & Order: Criminal Intent fame.

REH’s love interest in the movie was played by actress Renée Zellweger.

After being told by a nurse that his mother was in a permanent coma, he walked outside to his car, and took out a .38 automatic and shot himself; he died 4 hours later. His mother died the next day and they were both buried in a double funeral.

He wrote over 300 stories and 700 poems.

His hobbies included lifting weights, reading voraciously, wrestling with his friends as well as boxing.

There have been four movies based on Howard's works: Conan the Barbarian, Conan the Destroyer, Red Sonja, and Kull the Conqueror.

REH spent his teenage years doing a variety of jobs, such as; cotton picking, working in grocery stores & office work.

Robert E. Howard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sky Arts 1 Announce A Host of Christmas Specials Including Specials From Katherine Jenkins and Michael Buble

Sky Arts 1 have announced a host of Christmas specials including a..

Channel 5's Festive Highlights include 'White Dee: Behind the Headlines' and new one-off drama 'The Haunting of Radcliffe House'

Channel 5 have announced a bunch of festive highlight's today, show's such..

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..