Login or register  
TV

Jessie Royce Landis

Mostly Credited As: Jessie Royce Landis
Birth Name: Jessie Royce Medbury
Date Of Birth: November 25, 1896 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: February 02, 1972
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Height: 5' 6 " (1.67 m)

Jessie Royce Landis



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Columbo (1971) 
  Lady in Waiting 01x07: (Dec/15/1971) As Mrs. Chadwick 

Ironside (1967) 
  Grandmother's House 04x25: (Apr/01/1971) As Margaret Brainard 
  Why the Tuesday Afternoon Bridge Club Met on Thursday 02x15: (Jan/23/1969) As Victoria Ironside 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Adriatic Express Affair 02x13: (Dec/17/1965) As Madame Olga Nemirovich 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  A Touch of Genius 02x25: (Apr/10/1961) As Madame Vachet 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Mark of the Hand 01x04: (Oct/04/1960) As Mrs. Kilburn 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Mother, May I Go Out to Swim? 05x26: (Apr/10/1960) As Claire Crane 

Climax! (1954) 
  An Episode of Sparrows 02x25: (Mar/29/1956) As Olivia Chesney 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Account Rendered 08x12: (Dec/15/1954) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Although she was only 7 years older than Cary Grant, she played his mother in the Alfred Hitchcock classic "North by Northwest".

Jessie Royce Landis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Reunion - The Following Mini-Review and Recap (lots of spoilers)

Wow, that was a surprisingly good episode in a series that is best known..