Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Howard McNear


Mostly Credited As: Howard McNear
Birth Name: Howard Terbell McNear
Date Of Birth: January 27, 1905 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: January 03, 1969
Cause Of Death: effects of a stroke

Howard McNear




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Brothers (US) (1956)As: Capt. Sam Box
Episode Cast Credits 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Goober's Contest 07x30: (Apr/10/1967) As Floyd Lawson 
  Big Brother 07x28: (Mar/27/1967) As Floyd Lawson 
  Howard the Comedian 07x27: (Mar/20/1967) As Floyd Lawson 
  Helen the Authoress 07x24: (Feb/27/1967) As Floyd Lawson 

Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1965) 
  The Leaning Tower of Ridgemont 01x28: (Apr/05/1966) As Arnold 

Honey West (1965) 
  A Nice Little Till to Tap 01x16: (Dec/31/1965) As Tweedy 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Aunt Thede 10x13: (Dec/19/1964) As Howard 
  Anybody Can Kill a Marshal 08x26: (Mar/08/1963) As Howard 
  Root Down 08x04: (Oct/06/1962) As Howard Rudd 
  The Tragedian 05x20: (Jan/23/1960) As Joe 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Bard 04x18: (May/23/1963) As Bramhoff 
  Hocus-Pocus and Frisby 03x30: (Apr/13/1962) As Mitchell, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) 
  Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Gillis 04x12: (Dec/12/1962) As Professor Nastington 
  Where is Thy Sting? 04x08: (Nov/14/1962) As Posthumus Simpson 

The Wide Country (1962) 
  Straitjacket for an Indian 01x06: (Oct/25/1962) As Agent Carmody 

The Flintstones (1960) 
  Invisible Barney 03x03: (Sep/28/1962) Voiced  Doctor 
  The Hypnotist 01x20: (Feb/10/1961) Voiced  Doctor 
  The Split Personality 01x05: (Oct/28/1960) Voiced  Doctor 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Crazy Airport 12x22: (Mar/25/1962) As Pilot 
  Death Row Sketch 11x17: (Feb/12/1961) As Prisoner 
  Don's 27th Anniversary with Jack 11x13: (Jan/15/1961) As Willoughby 
  Maurice Gosfield/Amateur Show 10x09: (Jan/24/1960) As Fletcher Quill 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  Cousin Tundifer 02x21: (Feb/19/1962) As Jack Passasstroy 

Pete and Gladys (1960) 
  Follow That Skeleton 02x19: (Jan/29/1962) As Professor Sheboygan 

The Tall Man (1960) 
  A Tombstone for Billy 02x15: (Dec/16/1961) As Cyrus Skinner 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Louie and the Horseless Buggy 09x31: (Apr/30/1961) As Otto Schmidt 
  The Man Who Thought for Himself 09x01: (Sep/18/1960) As Seeley 
  Signs of Love 08x08: (Nov/08/1959) As Clarence Dinwiddie 
  Father and Son Night 06x02: (Oct/13/1957) As Wadleigh 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  A Crime for Mothers 06x16: (Jan/24/1961) As Maxwell 
  One Grave Too Many 05x32: (May/22/1960) As Pickett 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  A Tender Touch 03x13: (Dec/26/1960) As Horatio Smeddler 
  Slight Touch of Homicide 02x28: (Apr/11/1960) As Barnaby 
  The Missing Night Watchman 01x18: (Jan/26/1959) As Charles Quimby 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  The Prisoner 04x14: (Dec/17/1960) As Samuels 

Maverick (1957) 
  Dodge City or Bust 04x13: (Dec/11/1960) As Dangerfield Sheriff 
  Hadley's Hunters 04x02: (Sep/25/1960) As Copes 

Angel (1960) (1960) 
  The Maid 01x04: (Oct/27/1960) As Mr. Hopkins 

Dan Raven (1960) 
  The High Cost of Fame 01x01: (Sep/23/1960) As Alexander Mortaigne 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  The Fine Art of Murder 04x16: (Jan/25/1960) As Dr. Braun 

Man with a Camera (1958) 
  Hot Ice Cream 02x12: (Jan/25/1960) As George 

M Squad (1957) 
  Murder in C-Sharp Minor 03x05: (Oct/16/1959) As Carl Hoganson 

The Donna Reed Show (1958) 
  Grateful Patient 01x32: (Apr/29/1959) As Wilbur Wilgus 
  Love Thy Neighbor 01x22: (Feb/18/1959) As Mr. Wilgus 

The Real McCoys (1957) 
  The Gift 02x11: (Dec/11/1958) As Mr. Daggett 

Leave It to Beaver (1957) 
  The Shave 02x08: (Nov/20/1958) As Barber 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Story of the Thorne Sisters 04x29: (Apr/16/1958) As Mayor 
  Millionaire Amy Moore 01x01: (Jan/19/1955) As Smitty 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  No Time at All 02x23: (Feb/13/1958) As Bertram 

The Life of Riley (1953) (1953) 
  Bowling Beauties 06x19: (Jan/31/1958) As Bellflower 

The Thin Man (1957) 
  Unlucky Lucky Number 01x18: (Jan/24/1958) As Mr. Dingle 

December Bride (1954) 
  The Microphone Show 04x06: (Nov/18/1957) As Smedley 
  The Decorating Show 03x08: (Dec/03/1956) As Painter 
  Jaywalker 02x27: (Apr/16/1956) As Judge 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Hole Card 07x07: (Nov/08/1957) As guest star 

The Ford Television Theatre (1952) 
  The Idea Man 05x32: (May/08/1957) As Dave Carter 

The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) 
  Country Cousin 01x35: (May/03/1957) As Colonel 

Wire Service (1956) 
  High Adventure 01x12: (Dec/20/1956) As Caldwell 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  Little Ricky Gets Stage Fright 06x04: (Oct/22/1956) As Announcer 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  Bone 03x04: (Sep/30/1956) As Professor Scott 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Threat 03x37: (May/13/1954) As Bertie Simmons 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Howard McNear Quotes

No quotes added for this person