Login or register  
TV

Tim Kring

Mostly Credited As: Tim Kring
Sometimes Credited As: R. Timothy Kring

Birth Name: Richard Timothy Kring
Date Of Birth: July 09, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: El Dorado County, California

Tim Kring


Tim Kring is an American screenwriter/producer and was born on July 9, 1957 in Santa Maria, California. Kring has created and produced four different drama series, but he's easily best known for being the driving force behind NBC's smash hit Heroes. Before Heroes, he had created the short-lived Strange World and the long-running Crossing Jordan. Kring's latest project is the Kiefer Sutherland fronted FOX drama Touch.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Heroes Unmasked (2007) 
  A New Dawn 01x01: (Jul/25/2007) As Himself 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Heroes, DVDuesday 02x193: (Oct/17/2006) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Chicago Hope (1994)• Producer
Crossing Jordan (2001)• Creator
Heroes (2006)• Executive Producer
• Creator
Touch (2012)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Dig (2014)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Heroes Reborn (2015)• Creator

Episode Crew


Touch (2012) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Leviathan 02x13 May/10/2013 As: Writer
Event Horizon 02x01 Feb/08/2013 As: Writer
Gyre (Part 2 of 2) 01x12 May/31/2012 As: Writer
Noosphere Rising 01x07 Apr/26/2012 As: Writer
Pilot 01x01 Jan/25/2012 As: Writer
Heroes (2006) (Credited in 16 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 16 episode crew credits
Brave New World 04x19 Feb/08/2010 As: Writer
The Fifth Stage 04x12 Nov/30/2009 As: Writer
Orientation 04x01 Sep/21/2009 As: Writer
An Invisible Thread 03x25 Apr/27/2009 As: Writer
A Clear and Present Danger 03x14 Feb/02/2009 As: Writer
Crossing Jordan (2001) (Credited in 22 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 22 episode crew credits
A Man In Blue 05x08 Dec/04/2005 As: Writer
Under The Weather 05x03 Oct/09/2005 As: Writer
There's No Place Like Home 05x01 Sep/25/2005 As: Writer
Forget Me Not 04x20 May/08/2005 As: Story, Teleplay
It Happened One Night 04x15 Mar/20/2005 As: Writer
Chicago Hope (1994) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Memento Mori 04x13 Jan/14/1998 As: Writer
The Incredible Adventures of Baron von Munchausen... by Proxy 04x02 Oct/08/1997 As: Writer
Colonel of Truth 03x23 Apr/28/1997 As: Writer
The Son Also Rises 03x19 Mar/17/1997 As: Writer
Take My Wife, Please 03x15 Feb/03/1997 As: Writer
Knight Rider (1982) (1982) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Voo Doo Knight 04x22 Apr/04/1986 As: Writer
Misfits of Science (1985) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Twin Engines 01x09 Dec/13/1985 As: Story
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tim Kring Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Renews Animated Comedy 'BoJack Horseman'

    Netflix is not wasting any time when it comes to its programming...

Sarah-Jane Crawford on Presenting This Years 'Xtra Factor'

The current leading lady of BBC Radio 1Xtra, Sarah-Jane Crawford is one..

2014 Emmy Award Winners | Live Emmys Results Coverage

Thanks for tuning into our live coverage of the 2014 Emmy Awards! The show..