Login or register  
TV

Tim Kring

Mostly Credited As: Tim Kring
Sometimes Credited As: R. Timothy Kring

Birth Name: Richard Timothy Kring
Date Of Birth: July 09, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: El Dorado County, California

Tim Kring


Tim Kring is an American screenwriter/producer and was born on July 9, 1957 in Santa Maria, California. Kring has created and produced four different drama series, but he's easily best known for being the driving force behind NBC's smash hit Heroes. Before Heroes, he had created the short-lived Strange World and the long-running Crossing Jordan. Kring's latest project is the Kiefer Sutherland fronted FOX drama Touch.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Heroes Unmasked (2007) 
  A New Dawn 01x01: (Jul/25/2007) As Himself 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Heroes, DVDuesday 02x193: (Oct/17/2006) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Chicago Hope (1994)• Producer
Crossing Jordan (2001)• Creator
Heroes (2006)• Executive Producer
• Creator
Touch (2012)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Dig (2014)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Heroes Reborn (2015)• Creator

Episode Crew


Touch (2012) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Leviathan 02x13 May/10/2013 As: Writer
Event Horizon 02x01 Feb/08/2013 As: Writer
Gyre (Part 2 of 2) 01x12 May/31/2012 As: Writer
Noosphere Rising 01x07 Apr/26/2012 As: Writer
Pilot 01x01 Jan/25/2012 As: Writer
Heroes (2006) (Credited in 16 episodes from this show) 
 
Brave New World 04x19 Feb/08/2010 As: Writer
The Fifth Stage 04x12 Nov/30/2009 As: Writer
Orientation 04x01 Sep/21/2009 As: Writer
An Invisible Thread 03x25 Apr/27/2009 As: Writer
A Clear and Present Danger 03x14 Feb/02/2009 As: Writer
It's Coming 03x09 Nov/17/2008 As: Writer
The Butterfly Effect 03x02 Sep/22/2008 As: Writer
The Second Coming 03x01 Sep/22/2008 As: Writer
Four Months Ago... 02x08 Nov/12/2007 As: Writer
The Kindness of Strangers 02x04 Oct/15/2007 As: Writer
Four Months Later... 02x01 Sep/24/2007 As: Writer
How to Stop an Exploding Man 01x23 May/21/2007 As: Writer
Godsend 01x12 Jan/22/2007 As: Writer
Seven Minutes to Midnight 01x08 Nov/13/2006 As: Writer
Don't Look Back 01x02 Oct/02/2006 As: Writer
Genesis 01x01 Sep/25/2006 As: Writer
Crossing Jordan (2001) (Credited in 22 episodes from this show) 
 
A Man In Blue 05x08 Dec/04/2005 As: Writer
Under The Weather 05x03 Oct/09/2005 As: Writer
There's No Place Like Home 05x01 Sep/25/2005 As: Writer
Forget Me Not 04x20 May/08/2005 As: Story, Teleplay
It Happened One Night 04x15 Mar/20/2005 As: Writer
Fire from the Sky 04x08 Nov/14/2004 As: Writer
Blue Moon 04x06 Oct/31/2004 As: Story
Intruded 04x03 Oct/10/2004 As: Writer
Oh, Brother Where Art Thou? 03x13 Jun/06/2004 As: Writer
Revealed 03x10 May/09/2004 As: Teleplay
Is That Plutonium in Your Pocket, or Are You Just Happy to See Me? 03x04 Mar/19/2004 As: Story, Teleplay
Til Death Do Us Part 03x03 Mar/14/2004 As: Writer
Pandora's Trunk (2) 02x22 May/05/2003 As: Writer
Sunset Division 02x20 Apr/21/2003 As: Writer
Ockham's Razor 02x10 Jan/06/2003 As: Teleplay
Don't Look Back 02x08 Dec/02/2002 As: Writer
There's No Place Like Home 02x01 Sep/23/2002 As: Writer
Secrets & Lies (2) 01x23 May/13/2002 As: Writer
For Harry, with Love and Squalor 01x19 Apr/08/2002 As: Writer
Miracles & Wonders 01x13 Jan/21/2002 As: Writer
The Dawn of a New Day 01x02 Oct/01/2001 As: Writer
Pilot 01x01 Sep/24/2001 As: Writer
Chicago Hope (1994) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Memento Mori 04x13 Jan/14/1998 As: Writer
The Incredible Adventures of Baron von Munchausen... by Proxy 04x02 Oct/08/1997 As: Writer
Colonel of Truth 03x23 Apr/28/1997 As: Writer
The Son Also Rises 03x19 Mar/17/1997 As: Writer
Take My Wife, Please 03x15 Feb/03/1997 As: Writer
A Time to Kill 03x07 Nov/04/1996 As: Writer
Knight Rider (1982) (1982) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Voo Doo Knight 04x22 Apr/04/1986 As: Writer
Misfits of Science (1985) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Twin Engines 01x09 Dec/13/1985 As: Story
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tim Kring Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..