Login or register  
TV

David H. DePatie

Mostly Credited As: David H. DePatie
Birth Name: David Hudson DePatie
Date Of Birth: May 26, 1935 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Shiprock, New Mexico




Click Here To Submit A Picture.......




David H. Depatie:



David H. DePatie is a producer of Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies cartoons and usually works with Friz Freleng. He became a producer for those cartoons in 1964, and took over as producer when Warner Brothers closed. At the same time, they were also working on The Pink Panther cartoons. His cartoons were made at the time that Warner Brothers became Warner Brothers Seven Arts, later it became Warner Communications Company. The WB logo is used once again to create a network, and to create spin-offs, like Anamaniacs, even though the company is still a subsidiary of AOL Time Warner and Turner. DePatie also formed his own company with Friz Freleng called DePatie-Freleng Enterprises, or DFE Films. There were many other Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies staff members that also joined them. Those people are Robert McKimson, Bill Lava, Doug Goodwin, Carl Brandt, Eugene Poddany, Dean Elliott, Walter Greene, Henry Mancini, Hawley Pratt, Lee Gunther, Hal Geer, and Maurice Noble. They all worked together to create and produce many more cartoons, including some Dr. Seuss Cartoons, which were originally produced by Chuck Jones, and was planned to be a series in 1970, but the combination didn't work, resulting in the production of several episodes to be cancelled, and Chuck Jones left it entirely, even when a compromise was made, and even though several people from Chuck Jones's staff remained, they eventually left also. The production of the Dr. Seuss cartoons is the perfect example of the evolution of DFE Films. DFE Films continued to produce cartoons for the rest of the 1970s, and also produced many Looney Tunes specials and movies, some of them were completely new, which they also got Chuck Jones back for these cartoons. DFE Films later ran into a couple of problems: Robert McKimson died in 1977, there wasn't very many people left, and they eventually faded out in the 80s. DFE Films merged with Marvel Productions ( they did The New Fantastic Four once, which is a Marvel Comic series. ) and David H. Depatie and Lee Gunther, and several other people remained to work with the company, which is exactly what happened with Chuck Jones's staff with The Dr. Seuss Show.


Links:



TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


My World and Welcome to It (1969)• Animator
Tijuana Toads (1969)• Producer
The Ant and The Aardvark (1969)• Producer
Super President (1967)• Producer
Baggy Pants and the Nitwits (1977)• Producer
G.I. Joe (1983)• Executive Producer
Here Comes the Grump (1969)• Producer
Return to the Planet of the Apes (1975)• Producer
Spider-Man (1981) (1981)• Executive Producer
Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981)• Executive Producer
The Barkleys (1972)• Producer
The Incredible Hulk (1982) (1982)• Executive Producer
Looney Tunes (2003)• Producer (1964-)
The New Fantastic Four (1978)• Producer
The Pink Panther Show (1969)• Producer
What's New, Mr. Magoo? (1977)• Producer
The Dr. Seuss Show (0)• Executive Producer
Bailey's Comets (1973)• Producer
The Oddball Couple (1975)• Producer
The Super 6 (1966)• Producer
Doctor Doolittle (1970)• Producer
• Creator
The Houndcats (1972)• Producer
• Creator

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

David H. DePatie was only a producer for Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies. He was never a director or anything like the others were. Most of the others were directors first.

David H. DePatie Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kiefer Sutherland & Stephen Fry Reunite for one off Drama

'Sky Arts’ popular comedy and drama strand 'Playhouse Presents…'..

Comic-Con 2014: 'Game of Thrones' Announces Nine New Cast Members

A number of new arrivals to the cast of 'Game of Thrones' upcoming fifth..

Sony Reveals UK Premiere Dates of 'Franklin & Bash' and 'Hot in Cleveland'

Sony Entertainment TV, the UK channel has announced it will become the..