Login or register  
TV

Lucky Vanous

Mostly Credited As: Lucky Vanous
Birth Name: Lucky Joseph Vanous
Date Of Birth: April 11, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lincoln, Nebraska
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Lucky Vanous


Born and raised in Lincoln, Nebraska, Lucky joined the Army at 18 and was selected to join the 1st Ranger Battalion (Black Berets), the elite anti-terrorist and anti-guerilla response team. In the Rangers he traveled extensively and was trained in many military skills including demolitions, scuba diving and low level parachuting. After completing his duty with the Rangers he attended the University of Nebraska at Lincoln. While vacationing in New York with a friend, Lucky was spotted by an agent for the prestigious Elite Modeling Agency, who signed him on the spot. His first assignment found him being shot for GQ MAGAZINE by internationally renowned photographer Francesco Scavullo. During the next five years he traveled and lived throughout Europe and Asia, hiked the Himalayas and made 12 remote excursions into Alaska. Lucky continued his studies at NYU and Fordham University, studying political science and history, but soon found his academic career put on hold when he landed a role as a construction worker in a Diet Coke commercial. The spot became one of Coca-Cola's most successful commercial campaigns, which led to appearances successfully promoting Diet Coke throughout the United States and Europe. Once he made the decision to pursue an acting career, Lucky sought out the best available training - Alan Savage in NY, Howard Fine (Advanced scene study), Groundlings and Jessica Drake (speech) in Los Angeles. He completed his first starring role in the feature film "Chapter Perfect" (Spring 1995), guest starred on the NBC comedy "WINGS" and with Carol Burnett on "ALL MY CHILDREN" anniversary special for ABC, and was selected to co-host part of the 1994 CLIO Awards with Kelsey Grammer. In 1997 Lucky starred in Aaron Spelling's "PACIFIC PALISADES", which aired on Fox and in 1998, starred in feature film, JACK OF HEARTS (1999 release) and guest starred on one episode of PENSACOLA WINGS OF GOLD (aired in January of 1999). In February of 1999 he was featured in HANGING UP, directed by Diane Keaton. He resides in Los Angeles.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
18 Wheels of Justice (2000)As: Michael Cates / Chance Bowman
Pacific Palisades (1997)As: Matt Dunning
Episode Cast Credits 

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  Alan Harper, Frontier Chiropractor 01x11: (Dec/15/2003) As Kevin 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Alley Cats 01x21: (May/06/1999) As EMS Worker 

Wings (US) (1990) 
  Call of the Wild 05x23: (May/05/1994) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lucky Vanous Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Commission New Weekday Show, 'Daily Brunch with Ocado'

Channel 4 have joined partnership with online supermarket Ocado to..

John Simm Joins Cast of Code of a Killer

Two of the UK’s most renowned actors, David Threlfall and John Simm,..

itvBe Release a What's On Trailer

itv have today released a new trailer, previewing more programmes heading..