Login or register  
TV

Paul Winfield

Mostly Credited As: Paul Winfield
Birth Name: Paul Edward Winfield
Date Of Birth: May 22, 1941 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: March 07, 2004
Cause Of Death: Heart attack
Height: 6' 1 " (1.85 m)

Paul Winfield



TV Appearances

Main cast 
City Confidential (1999)As: Narrator (1998-2004) -- [Voice]
The Charmings (1987)As: The Magic Mirror
227 (1985)As: Julian C. Barlow (S05)
Dreams Don't Die (1982)As: Charlie Banks
Roots: The Next Generations (1979)As: Dr. Horace Huguley
King (US) (1978)As: Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Episode Cast Credits 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Remembering Me (1) 09x08: (Nov/16/2002) As Sam 
  Beautiful Dreamer 05x06: (Oct/25/1998) As Sam 
  Groundrush 03x07: (Oct/30/1996) As Sam 
  In the Name of God 02x06: (Oct/28/1995) As Sam 

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  Four Fathers 01x14: (Jan/28/2002) As Dr.Phillip Sanders 

Batman Beyond (1999) 
  Sneak Peek 02x18: (Mar/25/2000) Voiced  D.A. Sam Young 
  Splicers 02x01: (Sep/17/1999) Voiced  D.A. Sam Young 
  A Touch of CurarĂ© 01x12: (May/15/1999) Voiced  D.A. Sam Young 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  The Soul of Winter 06x22: (Apr/25/1998) As Roscoe Jones 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Trouble With Trillions 09x20: (Apr/05/1998) Voiced  Lucius Sweet 
  The Homer They Fall 08x03: (Nov/10/1996) Voiced  Lucius Sweet, [Special Guest Stars]

Spider-Man (1994) (1994) 
  Six Forgotten Warriors (5): The Price of Heroism 05x06: (Oct/17/1997) Voiced  Omar Mosley/Black Marvel 
  Six Forgotten Warriors (4): The Six Fight Again 05x05: (Oct/10/1997) Voiced  Omar Mosley/Young Black Marvel 
  Six Forgotten Warriors (3): Secrets of the Six 05x04: (Oct/03/1997) Voiced  Omar Mosley/Young Black Marvel 

Gargoyles (1994) 
  The Dying Of The Light 03x06: (Oct/26/1996) Voiced  Jeffrey Robbins 
  City of Stone (2) 02x10: (Sep/19/1995) Voiced  Jeffrey Robins 
  A Lighthouse in the Sea of Time 02x04: (Sep/07/1995) Voiced  Jeffrey Robbins 

Second Noah (1996) 
  Ghost Story 01x07: (Mar/11/1996) As Ramses 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 47th Annual Emmy Awards 47x01: (Sep/10/1995) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Picket Fences': episode 'Enemy Lines') 

Picket Fences (1992) 
  Enemy Lines (2) 03x04: (Oct/14/1994) As Judge Harold Nance 
  The Bus Stops Here (1) 03x03: (Oct/07/1994) As Judge Harold Nance 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Breathing Lessons 43x02: (Feb/06/1994) As Mr. Otis 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  The Mechanic 01x48: (Jan/24/1993) Voiced  Earl Cooper 

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) 
  Darmok 05x02: (Sep/30/1991) As Tamarian Captain 

Family Matters (1989) 
  Finding the Words 02x22: (Mar/22/1991) As Jimmy Baines 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Armand's Hammer 05x04: (Nov/08/1990) As Derron Holloway 
  Lie Harder 05x03: (Nov/01/1990) As Derron Holloway 
  Happy Trails 05x02: (Oct/25/1990) As Derron Holloway 
  The Bitch Is Back 05x01: (Oct/18/1990) As Derron Holloway 

It's Garry Shandling's Show (1986) 
  Driving Miss Garry 04x19: (May/25/1990) As Himself 

Wiseguy (1987) 
  Living and Dying in 4/4 Time 02x19: (May/10/1989) As Isaac Twine 
  The One that Got Away 02x18: (May/03/1989) As Isaac Twine 
  Hip Hop on the Gravy Train 02x17: (Apr/12/1989) As Isaac Twine 
  High Dollar Bop 02x16: (Apr/05/1989) As Isaac Twine 

227 (1985) 
  The Sing-Off 03x15: (Jan/23/1988) As Deacon Malcolm Fisk 

Blacke's Magic (1986) 
  Knave Of Diamonds, Ace Of Hearts 01x03: (Jan/15/1986) As Calder 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Tough Guys Don't Die 01x16: (Feb/24/1985) As Lt. Starkey 

Hotel (1983) 
  Final Chapters 02x08: (Dec/19/1984) As William Griffin Sr. 

Ironside (1967) 
  Find a Victim 05x19: (Jan/13/1972) As Benson (as Paul E. Winfield) 
  Robert Phillips vs. the Man 02x04: (Oct/10/1968) As Robert Phillips 

The Young Rebels (1970) 
  Unbroken Chains 01x14: (Dec/27/1970) As Pompey 

Room 222 (1969) 
  Arizona State Loves You 01x16: (Dec/31/1969) As Jim Williams 

Mannix (1967) 
  The Odds Against Donald Jordan 02x21: (Mar/01/1969) As Walter Lucas 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  The Suntan Mob 01x20: (Feb/07/1969) As Barada 

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  Sea of Enemies 02x14: (Jan/03/1969) As Graham Jessup 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Trial by Fury 02x24: (Mar/10/1968) As Klaus 

Cowboy in Africa (1967) 
  What's an Elephant Mother to Do? 01x04: (Oct/02/1967) As Kabutu 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Anatomy of a Prison Break 02x10: (Nov/27/1966) As Prison Guard Lincoln 

Daktari (1966) 
  The Diamond Smugglers 01x07: (Mar/01/1966) As Roy Kimba 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Runaway Racer 09x10: (Nov/14/1965) As Mitch 
Featured Songs

The Charmings Songs:
The Charmings Get Robbed + Nobody Knows the Trouble I've Seen 
A Charming Halloween + It's My Party 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Paul Winfield Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news