Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Gena Rowlands


Mostly Credited As: Gena Rowlands
Birth Name: Virginia Cathryn Rowlands
Date Of Birth: June 19, 1930 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Madison, Wisconsin
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Gena Rowlands




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Peyton Place (1964)As: Adrienne Van Leyden
87th Precinct (1961)As: Teddy Carella
Top Secret (1956) (1956)As: Powell
Episode Cast Credits 

NCIS (2003) 
  Mother's Day 07x16: (Mar/02/2010) As Joann Fielding, [Special Guest Stars]

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk and the Lady Next Door 07x12: (Jan/23/2009) As Marge Johnson, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Gena Rowlands, Brooke Shields, guest co-host Goldie Hawn 10x166: (May/09/2007) As Herself 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Provenance 03x03: (Oct/06/2006) As Erika Hellman, [Special Guest Stars]

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Douglas Dynasty 08x05: (Nov/02/2003) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 55th Annual Emmy Awards 55x01: (Sep/21/2003) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Hysterical Blindness') 
  The 44th Annual Emmy Awards 44x01: (Aug/30/1992) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Face of a Stranger') 
  The 39th Annual Emmy Awards 39x01: (Sep/20/1987) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'The Betty Ford Story') 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Grace & Glorie 48x02: (Dec/13/1998) As Grace 
  Thurday's Child 32x02: (Feb/01/1983) As Victoria Alden 

American Masters (1986) 
  John Cassavetes 05x02: (Jul/09/1990) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 32nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 32x01: (Jan/25/1975) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'A Woman Under the Influence') 
  The 45th Annual Golden Globe Awards 45x01: (Jan/23/1988) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'The Betty Ford Story') 

Faerie Tale Theatre (1982) 
  Rapunzel 02x01: (Feb/05/1983) As Witch 

Columbo (1971) 
  Playback 04x05: (Mar/02/1975) As Elizabeth Van Wick 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Child of Violence 05x08: (Nov/12/1973) As Karen Coberly 
  The Man in Hiding 02x23: (Mar/03/1971) As unknown 

Ghost Story (1972) 
  The Concrete Captain 01x02: (Sep/22/1972) As Kate Lucas, [Special Guest Stars]

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  The Frame-Up 01x24: (Feb/27/1968) As Duchess 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Rediscovery of Charlotte Hyde 01x17: (Jan/24/1966) As Charlotte Hyde 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Won't It Ever be Morning? 02x18: (Mar/18/1965) As Lois Baxter 
  One Step Down 01x06: (Nov/14/1963) As Janet Cord 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Annie Foran? 01x28: (Apr/10/1964) As Mitzi Carlisle 
  Who Killed What's His Name? 01x17: (Jan/17/1964) As Paullette Shane 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Murder Case 02x19: (Mar/06/1964) As Diana Justin 
  The Lonely Hours 01x23: (Mar/08/1963) As Louise Henderson 
  Ride the Nightmare 01x11: (Nov/29/1962) As Helen Martin 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  To Walk in Grace 03x20: (Feb/13/1964) As Helen Scott 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  It's Mental Work 01x11: (Dec/20/1963) As June, [Starring Roles]

The Virginian (1962) 
  No Tears for Savannah 02x03: (Oct/02/1963) As Savannah 

Bonanza (1959) 
  She Walks in Beauty 05x01: (Sep/22/1963) As Regan Miller 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Flight 307 05x25: (Mar/29/1963) As Barbara Adams 

Target: The Corruptors (1961) 
  The Poppy Vendor 01x05: (Oct/27/1961) As Marian Praisewater 

The Islanders (1960) 
  Island Witness 01x20: (Feb/26/1961) As Pepper Mint 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Doubtful Doctor 06x02: (Oct/04/1960) As Lucille Jones 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  The Death-Divers 01x28: (Apr/25/1960) As Dr. Abigail Bren 

Riverboat (1959) 
  Guns for Empire 01x14: (Dec/20/1959) As Rose Traynor 

Johnny Staccato (1959) 
  Fly, Baby, Fly 01x09: (Nov/12/1959) As Nina Fletcher 

Laramie (1959) 
  The Run to Tumavaca 01x09: (Nov/10/1959) As Laurel Demeistre 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Girl with the Flaxen Hair 07x12: (Dec/14/1958) As Dorothy Dickenson 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Chance at Love 07x50: (Aug/29/1955) As Betty 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  The Great Gatsby 06x35: (May/09/1955) As Myrtle Wilson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her father, E.M. Rowlands, was a state assemblyman.

She had four children with husband John Cassavetes who was a writer/director/producer/actor.

She made 10 films with husband John Cassavetes.

All of her children are actors : Nick Cassavetes, Frank Cassavetes, Alexandra Cassavetes and Zoe R. Cassavetes.

Gena Rowlands Quotes

No quotes added for this person