Login or register  
TV

James Franciscus

Mostly Credited As: James Franciscus
Sometimes Credited As: James Francicus

Birth Name: James Grover Franciscus
Date Of Birth: January 31, 1934 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Clayton, Missouri
Date Of Death: July 08, 1991
Cause Of Death: Emphysema
Height: 5' 10 " (1.77 m)

James Franciscus



James Franciscus James Franciscus
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Pirate (1978)As: Dick Carriage
Hunter (1977) (1977)As: James Hunter
Doc Elliot (1973)As: Dr. Benjamin Elliot
Longstreet (1971)As: Mike Longstreet
Mr. Novak (1963)As: John Novak
The Investigators (1961) (1961)As: Russ Andrews
Naked City (1958)As: Det. James Halloran (1958-1959)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hunter (1977) (1977) 
  Mirror Image 01x02: (Feb/25/1977) As Cooper 

Ghost Story (1972) 
  At the Cradle Foot 01x03: (Sep/29/1972) As Paul Dovep 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Out of Control 04x02: (Sep/29/1968) As Mitchell Flynn 
  Force of Nature 02x28: (Apr/09/1967) As Charles Burnett 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  The Devil's Surrogate 01x23: (Feb/23/1968) As Father William Chitwood 

Combat! (1962) 
  Decision 05x09: (Nov/15/1966) As Pfc. Charles Harris, [Special Guest Stars]

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Jail Ward 02x19: (Feb/14/1963) As Stan Fisher 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  So Oft It Chances in Particular Men 01x31: (May/21/1962) As John Wickware 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Love is a Lion's Roar 09x25: (Mar/19/1961) As Bill Taylor 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  The Guilty Heart 02x16: (Jan/16/1961) As Tom Grover 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Summer Shade 06x15: (Jan/10/1961) As Ben Kendall 
  Forty Detectives Later 05x28: (Apr/24/1960) As William Tyre 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Murder Steer 02x27: (May/13/1960) As Andy Nye 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Benjamin Burns Story 03x19: (Feb/17/1960) As John Colter 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Margaret Stoneham 06x20: (Feb/03/1960) As Tom Doane 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Lady of the Press 08x14: (Dec/24/1959) As guest star 

Father Knows Best (1954) 
  Turn the Other Cheek 06x11: (Dec/14/1959) As guest star 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  The Legacy 02x11: (Dec/08/1959) As Philip Simmons 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Judgment Night 01x10: (Dec/04/1959) As Lieutenant Mueller 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Six Guns for Donegan 02x04: (Oct/16/1959) As Clay Darrow 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  The Stage Line 04x05: (Oct/05/1959) As Joe Braddock 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Strong Man 10x35: (Jun/09/1958) As Johnny 
  Kurishiki Incident 10x31: (May/12/1958) As guest star 
  A Walk in the Forest 09x18: (Feb/11/1957) As guest star 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Deliver the Body 01x38: (Jun/07/1958) As Tom Nelson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Franciscus Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..