Login or register  
TV

Lou Dobbs

Mostly Credited As: Lou Dobbs
Birth Name: Louis Carl Dobbs
Date Of Birth: September 24, 1945 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Childress, Texas
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Lou Dobbs


Longtime CNN anchor, columnist, and syndicated radio talk show host. Currently the host of Lou Dobbs Tonight which airs on CNN.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Lou Dobbs Tonight (1980)As: Himself (Host 1980-1999, 2001-2009, 2011-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Lou Dobbs 17x16: (Jan/30/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Lou Dobbs 14x149: (Nov/18/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Lou Dobbs 13x04: (Jan/10/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Lou Dobbs 11x129: (Oct/11/2006) As Himself 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Double Jeopardy 02x02: (Oct/05/2010) As Himself 

Anderson Cooper 360° (2003) 
  March 17, 2008 06x53: (Mar/17/2008) As Himself 
  December 11, 2007 05x242: (Dec/11/2007) As Himself 
  November 13, 2007 05x225: (Nov/13/2007) As Himself 

The Situation Room (2005) 
  Episode 651 04x26: (Feb/05/2008) As Himself 
  Episode 646 04x21: (Jan/29/2008) As Himself 
  Episode 628 04x03: (Jan/03/2008) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Chazz Palminteri, Erin Burnett, Louis XIV 15x41: (Jan/17/2008) As Himself 
  Pink, Lou Dobbs, Bettye Lavette 15x40: (Jan/16/2008) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Lou Dobbs, David Levy 04x08: (Jan/17/2008) As Himself 
  Lou Dobbs 03x11: (Jan/24/2007) As Himself 
  Lou Dobbs 01x05: (Oct/24/2005) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Health News; Lou Dobbs 08x237: (Jul/31/2007) As Himself 

60 Minutes (US) (1968) 
  Inside the Enemy Camp, Lou Dobbs, Thrift Shop Masterpiece? 39x33: (May/06/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Tony Danza, Lou Dobbs, guest co-host Tina Fey 10x97: (Jan/25/2007) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 405 04x05: (Mar/17/2006) As Himself 
Trivia

Announced that he was quitiing his long-running CNN show on November 11, 2009.

Opposes amnesty for illegal aliens.

Lou Dobbs Quotes
Dobbs: (about Keith Olbermann) The man, of course, is hanging by a highly medicated string.

Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..