Login or register  
TV

Eliot Spitzer

Mostly Credited As: Eliot Spitzer
Sometimes Credited As: Client No. 9

Birth Name: Eliot Laurence Spitzer
Date Of Birth: June 10, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, New York

Eliot Spitzer


Politician who resigned in disgrace as Governor of New York when it was revealed that he had engaged in an extra-marital affair with a call girl. Before being elected governor, Spitzer had served as Attorney General of the Empire State and was considered one of the rising stars of the Democratic Party.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Sarah Slamen, Bob Ney, Reza Aslan, Jim Wallis, Eliot Spitzer 11x24: (Jul/26/2013) As Himself 
  Season 10, Episode 32 10x32: (Oct/26/2012) As Himself 
  Season 10, Episode 6 10x06: (Feb/17/2012) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Jeff Bridges 09x87: (Jul/18/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Eliot Spitzer 06x18: (Feb/02/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Howard Zinn 02x161: (Dec/20/2006) As Himself 
  Eliot Spitzer 01x13: (Nov/07/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Bill Hader, Eliot Spitzer, Passenger 21x128: (Jul/12/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Nicknamed "Eliot Ness" after the legendary crimefighter because of his crusades against corruption while Attorney General of New York.

Parents' names are Bernard and Anne Spitzer. Father was a real estate mogul. Mother was an English professor.

Received his undergraduate degree at Princeton University and his law degree from Harvard University.

Claimed to have received a perfect score on his Law School Admissions Test.

Elected governor of New York in November of 2006 with 69% of the vote.

In 2007, allegedly ordered New York State Police to monitor the whereabouts of State Senator Joseph Bruno, a Republican political rival.

After his resignation, was succeeded as governor of New York by David Patterson, his lieutenant governor who then admitted to several extramarial affairs of his own.

Eliot Spitzer Quotes
Spitzer: I don't care about motivation. I care about credibility.

Spitzer: I stand before you today because this vision of government as the engine of opportunity is what I believe in.

Spitzer: I believe in an evolving Constitution. A flexible Constitution leaves room for us to consider not merely how the world once was, but how it ought to be.

Spitzer: It's time to let science and medicine, not politics and rhetoric, lead us to good, sound policy.

Recent news

The Loose Women Welcome Penny Lancaster to the Panel

Penny Lancaster made her 'Loose Women' debut this afternoon on itv,..

Downton Abbey - Michelle Dockery Interview

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

Victor Garber Joins Cast of Motive Season 3

CTV have announced today that production is underway on the third season..