Login or register  
TV

Hannah Storm

Mostly Credited As: Hannah Storm
Birth Name: Hannah Storen
Date Of Birth: June 13, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Hannah Storm


Hannah is the daughter of sports executive Mike Storen. She graduated from the prestigious Westminster Schools of Atlanta in 1979 and the University of Notre Dame in 1983, with degrees in political science and communications. She is married to NBC Sports anchor Dan Hicks. Her first job was for WNDU-TV, the Notre Dame-owned NBC affiliate in South Bend, Indiana from 1982 to 1983. She worked for three different stations in Texas until 1988, when she was hired by WPCQ in Charlotte (now WCNC) as sports anchor and reporter. She reportedly got her professional surname during her stint as a disc jockey for a radio station specializing in heavy metal music. In 1992, Storm was hired by NBC. She has worked four Olympic Games, as well as NBA and WNBA basketball, NFL football, figure skating, and MLB baseball. Storm became the first woman in American television history to host a major network's sports package when NBC had her host baseball games from 1994 to 2000, and then the NBA games from 1997 to 2002. She also covered NBA games on cable for Turner Network Television. She has introduced Robert Schnakenberg's series of books primarily based on the stories of WNBA players, these books are named Women Who Win. She also wrote a book named Go Girl: Raising Healthy, Successful Girls Through Sports. While covering the 1995 World Series for NBC, Storm unwittingly came into the crosshairs of volatile Cleveland Indians slugger Albert Belle. Apparently, prior to Game 3, Storm was waiting in the Indians' dugout for a prearranged interview with Indians leadoff man, Kenny Lofton. Then out of nowhere, Belle came screaming profanities towards Storm. In October 2002, she moved to CBS News as host of The Early Show. Storm revealed on camera during The Early Show that she had had a congenital defect known as port-wine stain under her left eye, which was later removed by a plastic surgeon using a laser technique.

Hannah Storm Hannah Storm Hannah Storm Hannah Storm Hannah Storm Hannah Storm Hannah Storm Hannah Storm
TV Appearances

Main cast 
ESPN Sports Saturday (2010)As: Herself (Anchor 2010-present)
The Early Show (1999)As: Herself (Co-Anchor 2002-2007)
MLB All-Star Game (1948)As: Field Reporter / Pregame Host (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000)
World Series (1947)As: Pregame Host (1995, 1997, 1999)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 98 16x98: (Feb/05/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 5, Episode 127 05x127: (Jun/26/2002) As Herself 

Scrubs (2001) 
  My Nah Nah Nah 08x11: (Mar/18/2009) As Herself, [Uncredited]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Chevy Chase, Hannah Storm, Montgomery 03x13: (Jan/18/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Early Show (1999) 
  Harry Smith, Tracy Smith, Hannah Storm 08x87: (Jan/02/2007) As Herself 

48 Hours (1988) 
  A Knock on the Door 18x24: (Apr/15/2006) As Herself 

Wickedly Perfect (2005) 
  Perfectly Poised Screen Tests 01x09: (Mar/05/2005) As Herself 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  Negotiating: It's Never Personal 01x02: (Aug/14/1996) As Herself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hannah Storm Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Glee Star Naya Rivera's Surprise Wedding to Ryan Dorsey!

Naya Rivera might have been engaged to rapper Big Sean just three months..

'The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air': Where Are They Now?

  Now this is a story all about how my life got flipped-turned upside..

Rochelle Wiseman Shocked By Parrot on 'This Morning'

During today's pet clinic on *This Morning*, hosts Marvin and Rochelle..