Login or register  
TV

Ted Turner

Mostly Credited As: Ted Turner
Birth Name: Robert Edward Turner III
Date Of Birth: November 19, 1938 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio

Ted Turner


Billionaire media mogul and sportsman who founded CNN and once owned the Atlanta Braves. In recent years, Turner has become a huge supporter of liberal environmental causes and has given large amounts of money to United Nations sponsored charities.

Ted Turner Ted Turner Ted Turner Ted Turner Ted Turner Ted Turner Ted Turner Ted Turner
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Oprah's Master Class (2011) 
  Ted Turner 02x04: (Jan/29/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Ted Turner, Jamie Oliver, Taylor Swift 16x39: (Nov/10/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ted Turner, Jeff Dunham and Walter, Fergie 14x14: (Sep/21/2006) As Himself 
  Show #2427 13x14: (Sep/15/2005) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  What Should You Be Worried About? 20x64: (Jan/23/2006) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Jane Fonda 04x44: (Nov/19/2000) As Himself 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  How to Be a Good Listener 02x09: (Aug/12/1997) As Himself 

Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990) 
  Who's Running the Show? 05x13: (May/13/1995) Voiced  Fred Lerner, [Featuring]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990)• Creator
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)• Supervising Producer
WCW Pay-Per-View (1987)• Supervising Producer
WCW Thunder (1998)• Supervising Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Father, Edward Turner, committed suicide in 1965.

Graduate of Brown University.

Baseball stadium in Atlanta is named after him.

Despises fellow media mogul Rupert Murdoch.

Nicknamed "the Mouth of the South."

Once owned World Championship Wrestling.

Managed his baseball team, the Atlanta Braves, for one game before being banned from managing by the baseball commissioner.

Personal motto is: "Lead, Follow, or Get Out of the Way."

Ted Turner Quotes
Turner: (about the Heaven's Gate suicides) It's a good way to get rid of a few nuts.

Turner: (about Christianity) It's a religion for losers.

P. J. O'Rourke: Ted Turner has probably said more stupid things than any man alive.

Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..