Login or register  
TV

Ed Gardner

Mostly Credited As: Ed Gardner
Sometimes Credited As: Ed 'Archie' Gardner
Edward F. Gardner

Birth Name: Edward Francis Gardner
Date Of Birth: June 29, 1901 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Astoria, New York
Date Of Death: August 17, 1963
Cause Of Death: Diseased liver in Hollywood, California

Ed Gardner


Radio producer and director who became a star when he cast himself in the lead role of Duffy's Tavern, a series about the characters who hang around a New York bar. Gardner was producing the series and couldn't find the right actor for the part of Archie, the manager of a New York City tavern, so he cast himself in the role and became a radio icon during the 1940's.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Duffy's Tavern (1954)As: Archie
Episode Cast Credits 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Last Remains 07x25: (Mar/27/1962) As Marvin J. Foley 
  The Horseplayer 06x22: (Mar/14/1961) As Sheridan 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Grace Kelly, Ed Gardner 09x30: (Apr/15/1956) As Himself 
  A Cavalcade of Radio, 1920 - 1955 08x21: (Jan/30/1955) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ed Gardner Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..