Login or register  
TV

Olaf Pooley

Mostly Credited As: Olaf Pooley
Birth Name: Ole Krohn Pooley
Date Of Birth: March 13, 1914 (Age 100)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Parkstone, Dorset, England

Olaf Pooley



Olaf Pooley
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Master (UK) (1966)As: The Master
Deadline Midnight (1960)As: Mark Byron
Episode Cast Credits 

Star Trek: Voyager (1995) 
  Blink of an Eye 06x12: (Jan/19/2000) As Cleric, [Co-Guest Stars]

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (1993) 
  Eye for an Eye 04x20: (Feb/24/1996) As Judge 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Great Balls Afire 06x15: (Mar/19/1992) As Dr. Schuller 

The Paradise Club (1989) 
  Sins of the Fathers (1) 01x09: (Nov/14/1989) As Sir David Huxley 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  The Suitcase 07x01: (Oct/02/1986) As Jaeger 

MacGyver (1985) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/29/1985) As Doctor Sidney Marlowe, [Co-Guest Stars]

Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983) 
  The Artful Dodger 01x17: (Mar/05/1984) As Claude 

The Sandbaggers (1978) 
  First Principles 01x01: (Sep/18/1978) As Lars Torvik 

The Zoo Gang (1974) 
  The Twisted Cross 01x06: (May/10/1974) As Inspector 

Fall of Eagles (1974) 
  Requiem for a Crown Prince 01x04: (Apr/19/1974) As Baron Krauss 

Special Branch (1969) 
  Jailbait 04x03: (Feb/28/1974) As Eastry senior 

The Protectors (1972) 
  Wam (2) 02x09: (Nov/16/1973) As Commissioner Braun 

Jason King (1971) 
  A Page Before Dying 01x02: (Sep/22/1971) As Gorini 

Doomwatch (1970) 
  By the Pricking of My Thumbs... 02x05: (Jan/18/1971) As Ensor 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Inferno, Episode Seven 07x25: (Jun/20/1970) As Professor Stahlman 
  Inferno, Episode Six 07x24: (Jun/13/1970) As Professor Stahlman/Director Stahlman 
  Inferno, Episode Five 07x23: (Jun/06/1970) As Professor Stahlman/Director Stahlman 
  Inferno, Episode Four 07x22: (May/30/1970) As Professor Stahlman/Director Stahlman 

Codename (1970) 
  The Quickness of the Hand 01x08: (May/26/1970) As Istov 

Paul Temple (1969) 
  Who Dies Next 01x01: (Nov/23/1969) As John Blight 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  Berserk 15x16: (Dec/21/1968) As Captain Bailey 
  The Tommy Fuller Story 08x02: (Sep/16/1961) As Mark Fuller 

Detective (1964) 
  Detective Chief Inspector Dew, Crime Of Passion 02x14: (Aug/11/1968) As Mr. Nash 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Think Big 03x06: (Mar/13/1967) As Aircraft Captain 

Sherlock Holmes (1965) (1965) 
  The Man with the Twisted Lip 01x08: (Apr/03/1965) As Lascar 

Ghost Squad (1961) 
  The Menacing Mazurka 02x13: (Mar/23/1963) As Kobelik 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  Love from Felicie 03x06: (Oct/29/1962) As Albert 

Top Secret (1961) 
  The Life Stealers 02x09: (Jul/04/1962) As Colonel Robeldo 

H.G. Wells' Invisible Man (1959) 
  Odds Against Death 01x12: (Dec/07/1958) As Manager 

Colonel March of Scotland Yard (1956) 
  The Abominable Snowman 01x02: (Mar/07/1956) As Carlmeddy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Along with Daphne Ashbrook, John Franklyn-Robbins, Maurice Roƫves, Guy Siner and Christopher Neame, he is one of only six actors to appear in both the Star Trek and Doctor Who franchises. He played Professor Stahlman/Director Stahlman in the 1970 Doctor Who serial "Inferno" and an elderly cleric in the Star Trek: Voyager Season Six episode "Blink of an Eye". Interestingly in all six cases, the actor in question plays a human in one and an alien in the other and dies in one but not the other.

Olaf Pooley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..