Login or register  
TV

George W. Trendle

Mostly Credited As: George W. Trendle
Birth Name: George Washington Trendle
Date Of Birth: July 04, 1884 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Date Of Death: May 10, 1972



Radio executive for WXYZ in Detroit who created such shows as The Lone Ranger, The Green Hornet, and Sgt. Preston of the Yukon.

TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Sergeant Preston of the Yukon (1955)• Creator
The Green Hornet (1966)• Creator
The Lone Ranger (1949) (1949)• Creator
• Producer (1949-1954)

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Creator/writer of "The Green Hornet" for WXYZ Detroit (1936-1938),

Creator/writer of Mutual (1938-1939, 1940) and Blue/ABC Radio (1939-1950. 1952).

George W. Trendle Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Top Gear spin for Formula 1 star Daniel Ricciardo

Daniel Ricciardo is set to take part in the 'star in a reasonably priced..

Bear Grylls is on a new celebrity mission

Bear Grylls is set push different celebrities to their limits on his new..

David Tennant is to play a villain on AKA Jessica Jones

David Tennant is set to play a villain in Marvel's new television series...