Login or register  
TV

Dick Bensfield

Mostly Credited As: Dick Bensfield
Sometimes Credited As: Richard Bensfield

Birth Name: Richard Edward Bensfield
Date Of Birth: June 18, 1926 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California




TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Hello, Larry (1979)• Creator
• Executive Producer (1979)
227 (1985)• Executive Producer (1986-1987)
One Day at a Time (1975)• Script Supervisor (1976-1978)
• Producer (1976-1979)
• Executive Producer (1983-1984)

Episode Crew


227 (1985) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
For Richer, For Poorer 04x17 Mar/04/1989 As: Writer
Low Noon 03x02 Oct/03/1987 As: Writer
The Handwriting on the Wall 02x11 Jan/10/1987 As: Writer
Come Into My Parlor 02x07 Nov/29/1986 As: Writer
Temptations 02x05 Nov/15/1986 As: Writer
Double Trouble (US) (1984) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Day of the Rose 02x14 Mar/23/1985 As: Writer
One Day at a Time (1975) (Credited in 40 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 40 episode crew credits
Another Man's Shoes 09x22 May/28/1984 As: Writer
Off We Go 09x21 May/21/1984 As: Writer
The Nearness of You 09x20 May/14/1984 As: Writer
Ave Romano 09x16 Mar/21/1984 As: Story
Woman of the House 09x14 Mar/07/1984 As: Writer
Hello, Larry (1979) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Rap With Ruthie 01x13 Apr/27/1979 As: Story
The Hitchhiker 01x04 Feb/16/1979 As: Writer
The Final Papers 01x03 Feb/09/1979 As: Story
How To Not To 01x01 Jan/26/1979 As: Writer
Good Times (1974) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
The Mural 03x12 Dec/02/1975 As: Story, Teleplay
Love in the Ghetto 03x04 Sep/30/1975 As: Writer
Operation Florida 03x03 Sep/23/1975 As: Writer
Thelma's Scholarship 02x23 Mar/11/1975 As: Writer
The Nude 02x16 Jan/14/1975 As: Teleplay
Happy Days (1974) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
The Other Richie Cunningham 03x05 Oct/07/1975 As: Writer
Not with My Sister, You Don't 02x08 Nov/19/1974 As: Writer
Wish Upon a Star 02x07 Nov/12/1974 As: Writer
Give the Band a Hand 01x10 Mar/26/1974 As: Writer
The Lemon 01x02 Jan/22/1974 As: Writer
Three for the Road (1975) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Fear 01x02 Sep/14/1975 As: Writer
Maude (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Emergence of Vivian 03x18 Feb/03/1975 As: Writer
The Jeffersons (1975) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
George's Family Tree 01x02 Jan/25/1975 As: Writer
The Odd Couple (1970) (1970) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
The Frog 05x03 Sep/26/1974 As: Writer
Myrna's Debut 03x17 Feb/02/1973 As: Writer
Good, Bad Boy 02x20 Feb/11/1972 As: Writer
Felix the Calypso Singer 02x13 Dec/24/1971 As: Writer
Murray the Fink 02x06 Oct/29/1971 As: Writer
The Partridge Family (1970) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
. . . - - -. . . (S.O.S) 04x22 Mar/23/1974 As: Writer
Keith and Lauriebelle 04x19 Mar/02/1974 As: Writer
Danny Converts 04x17 Feb/09/1974 As: Writer
Danny Drops Out 04x15 Jan/26/1974 As: Writer
Double Trouble 04x06 Oct/20/1973 As: Writer
The Brian Keith Show (1972) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
No Man is an Atoll 02x22 Mar/08/1974 As: Writer
Play It Again, Sean 02x18 Feb/01/1974 As: Writer
Uncle Timothy 02x10 Nov/23/1973 As: Writer
Sunday Fishy Sunday 02x08 Nov/09/1973 As: Writer
The Pineapple League 02x04 Oct/12/1973 As: Writer
The Girl with Something Extra (1973) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
No Benefit of Doubt 01x08 Nov/02/1973 As: Story
Love, American Style (1969) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Love and the See-Through Mind 05x11 Sep/28/1973 As: Writer
Love and the Hot Spell 04x63 Feb/02/1973 As: Writer
Love and the Face Bow 04x54 Jan/12/1973 As: Writer
Love and Lady Luck 04x35 Nov/10/1972 As: Writer
Love and Formula 26B 03x03 Sep/17/1971 As: Writer
Getting Together (1971) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Blue Christmas 01x11 Dec/18/1971 As: Writer
Why Do Fools Fall in Love? 01x06 Oct/23/1971 As: Writer
Mayberry R.F.D. (1968) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Emmett's Domestic Problem 03x01 Sep/14/1970 As: Writer
I Dream of Jeannie (1965) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
One Jeannie Beats Four of a Kind 05x25 May/19/1970 As: Writer
Jeannie and the Curious Kid 05x19 Feb/10/1970 As: Writer
Mrs. Djinn Djinn 05x18 Feb/10/1970 As: Writer
Jeannie and the Bachelor Party 05x06 Oct/21/1969 As: Writer
The Doris Day Show (1968) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Tournament 01x19 Feb/18/1969 As: Writer
Dinner For Mom 01x01 Sep/24/1968 As: Writer
The Andy Griffith Show (1960) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
Sam for Town Council 08x27 Mar/11/1968 As: Writer
Emmett's Anniversary 08x25 Feb/26/1968 As: Writer
Aunt Bee's Big Moment 08x23 Feb/12/1968 As: Writer
Howard's New Life 08x15 Dec/18/1967 As: Writer
Aunt Bee's Cousin 08x13 Dec/04/1967 As: Writer
Accidental Family (1967) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Sandy Gets Tough 01x15 Dec/29/1967 As: Writer
The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952) (Credited in 33 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 33 episode crew credits
Ozzie the Babysitter 14x25 Mar/19/1966 As: Writer
Dave's Other Office 14x24 Mar/12/1966 As: Writer
Rick's Assistant 14x23 Mar/05/1966 As: Writer
An Honor for Ozzie 14x18 Jan/29/1966 As: Writer
A Message from Kris 14x09 Nov/10/1965 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dick Bensfield Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Mackenzie Aladjem Talks Final Season of 'Nurse Jackie'

Mackenzie Aladjem is one of those young, up-and-coming actresses that we..