Login or register  
TV

Bob Kane

Mostly Credited As: Bob Kane
Birth Name: Robert Kahn
Date Of Birth: October 24, 1915 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: November 03, 1998
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes (Los Angeles, California)

Bob Kane


In 1939 he was a freelance artist with a small studio of artists to assist/ghost pencil his work. Among these young comic creators was the writer of the group, Bill Finger. They were hired by Kane, not National and all work to come out of the studio was credited to Bob Kane. When National Comics (eventually DC Comics) editor Vin Sullivan asked him to create the next "Superman", he created a hero called "Birdman". Birdman wore a red outfit with domino mask and wings. It was the suggestion of Finger to make him a "Batman" and to make his costume dark, with a bat cowl and cape. He wrote the first Batman comic and many more. Without Bill Finger there would be no Batman. Yet he died poor and uncredited. Years later Kane expressed regret over this, yet he never allowed Finger to be credited as a co-creator.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Prisoners of Gravity (1989) 
  Alter Ego 05x11: (Dec/22/1993) As Himself 
  Marketing & Merchandising 02x21: (Feb/28/1991) As Himself 
  Evoking The Future: Setting 02x14: (Jan/10/1991) As Himself 
  Will Eisner & The Spirit 02x03: (Oct/18/1990) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Batman (1966)• Based On The Works Of
The New Batman Adventures (1997)• Based On The Works Of
Batman: The Animated Series (1992)• Based On The Works Of
Batman Beyond (1999)• Based On The Works Of
The Batman (2004)• Based On The Works Of
The New Adventures of Batman (1977)• Based On The Works Of
Cool McCool (1966)• Creator
• Script Editor
The Adventures of Batman (1968)• Based On The Works Of
Batman: The Brave and The Bold (2008)• Created By (Batman)

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bob Kane Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

William Shatner to appear in pivotal Haven role

Syfy have announced that William Shatner will appear in 4-episodes of..

Cry Luison - The Grimm Recap

A liar will not be believed, even when he speaks the truth. Everyone..

Empire and the the new season of American Idol to start on January 7th on Fox

FOX has announced the premiere dates for new drama series Empire and the..