Login or register  
TV

Joseph A. Wapner

Mostly Credited As: Joseph A. Wapner
Sometimes Credited As: Judge Wapner

Birth Name: Joseph Albert Wapner
Date Of Birth: November 15, 1919 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Joseph A. Wapner


After graduating from the University of Southern California in 1948 with a law degree, Joseph Wapner went on to become a Judge in the state of California. He was appointed in 1959 by then Governor Pat Brown and served on the bench of Los Angeles Superior Court for around 20 years. After his retirement he was given a job on The People's Court, a TV series in which real litigants brought their case to be judged in front of the TV cameras. Judge Wapner presided over 7,000 cases between 1981 and 1993 when the show was initially canceled. It would later return under a new series of judges, yet Judge Joseph Wapner will always be the most memorable. Since his "retirement," the judge has appeared as a guest of a few shows, mostly as himself. He later would take a new job on Animal Planet in "Judge Wapner's Animal Court."

Joseph A. Wapner Joseph A. Wapner Joseph A. Wapner Joseph A. Wapner
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Judge Wapner's Animal Court (1998)As: Himself (Judge Wapner)
The Peoples Court (1981) (1981)As: Judge
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Dominic Monaghan, Morena Baccarin, Judge Joseph Wapner, Judge Marilyn Milian 02x49: (Nov/12/2009) As Himself 

Malcolm & Eddie (1996) 
  The Mad Hatter 03x15: (Feb/16/1999) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Muppets Tonight (1996) 
  Whoopi Goldberg 01x09: (Jul/07/1996) As Himself (Judge Wapner) 

Sliders (1995) 
  Pilot (2) 01x02: (Mar/22/1995) As Commissar Wapner 
  Pilot (1) 01x01: (Mar/22/1995) As Commissar Wapner 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Received the Purple Heart and The Bronze Star as a soldier during WWII.

Was appointed judge by California Governor Edmund G. Brown.

In 1959 Judge Wapner was appointed to the Los Angeles Municipal Court.

Is a law graduate from University of Southern California class of 1948.

Son Fred also became a judge.

Joseph A. Wapner Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Gino D'Acampo Discusses 'Italian Escapes' Series 2

Just the other week I had the pleasure of catching up with Gino D'Acampo,..

Alan Nursall Talks Extreme Machines Week on Discovery Canada's Daily Planet

The twentieth season of Discovery Canada's 'Daily Planet' kicked off last..

Warner Bros. TV in Talks to Revive 'Full House'

  It has been almost twenty years since ‘Full House’ went off the..