Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Richard Levinson


Mostly Credited As: Richard Levinson
Sometimes Credited As: Richard A. Levinson
Richard L. Levinson

Birth Name: Richard Leighton Levinson
Date Of Birth: August 07, 1934 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Date Of Death: March 12, 1987
Cause Of Death: cancer





TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 24th Annual Emmy Awards 24x01: (May/06/1972) As Winner: Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama (for 'Columbo': episode 'Death Lends a Hand') 
  The 22nd Annual Emmy Awards 22x01: (Jun/07/1970) As Winner: Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama (for 'My Sweet Charlie') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Tenafly (1973)• Creator
Columbo (1971)• Producer
• Creator
• Executive Producer
Ellery Queen (1975)• Executive Producer
• Developed By
• Producer
Mannix (1967)• Creator
Murder, She Wrote (1984)• Creator
Blacke's Magic (1986)• Creator

Episode Crew


Columbo (1971) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Columbo Cries Wolf 09x02 Jan/20/1990 As: Writer
Columbo Goes to the Guillotine 08x01 Feb/06/1989 As: Writer
Double Shock 02x08 Mar/25/1973 As: Story
The Most Dangerous Match 02x07 Mar/04/1973 As: Story
Dagger of the Mind 02x04 Nov/26/1972 As: Story
Murder, She Wrote (1984) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Dead Letter 06x06 Nov/05/1989 As: Writer
The Murder of Sherlock Holmes 01x01 Sep/30/1984 As: Story
Blacke's Magic (1986) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Breathing Room 01x01 Jan/05/1986 As: Writer
Stone (1980) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Stone   Aug/26/1979 As: Story
Ellery Queen (1975) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Adventure of Auld Lang Syne 01x01 Sep/11/1975 As: Story
Too Many Suspects   Mar/23/1975 As: Teleplay
Tenafly (1973) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Tenafly   Feb/12/1973 As: Writer
The Psychiatrist (1971) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
God Bless the Children   Dec/14/1970 As: Story
San Francisco International Airport (1970) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Crisis 01x04 Nov/18/1970 As: Writer
McCloud (1970) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Portrait of a Dead Girl   Feb/17/1970 As: Teleplay
Mannix (1967) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Eagles Sometimes Can't Fly 03x01 Sep/27/1969 As: Writer
The Name of the Game (1968) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Incident in Berlin 01x06 Oct/25/1968 As: Writer
The Taker 01x03 Oct/04/1968 As: Writer
Honey West (1965) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
An Eerie, Airy, Thing 01x30 Apr/08/1966 As: Writer
Invitation to Limbo 01x14 Dec/17/1965 As: Writer
The Gray Lady 01x13 Dec/10/1965 As: Writer
The Fugitive (1963) (1963) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Crack in a Crystal Ball 03x03 Sep/28/1965 As: Writer
Tiger Left, Tiger Right 02x06 Oct/20/1964 As: Writer
The Rogues (1964) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Boston Money Party 01x12 Dec/06/1964 As: Writer
Burke's Law (1963) (1963) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Who Killed Merlin the Great? 02x11 Dec/02/1964 As: Writer
Who Killed Everybody? 02x05 Oct/14/1964 As: Writer
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Murder Case 02x19 Mar/06/1964 As: Writer
Nothing Ever Happens in Linvale 02x06 Nov/08/1963 As: Writer
Dear Uncle George 01x30 May/10/1963 As: Writer, Story
Day of Reckoning 01x10 Nov/22/1962 As: Writer
Captive Audience 01x05 Oct/18/1962 As: Writer
The Third Man (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Diamond in the Rough 02x12 May/11/1963 As: Writer
Stoney Burke (1962) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Matter of Percentage 01x17 Jan/28/1963 As: Writer
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Profit-Sharing Plan 07x23 Mar/13/1962 As: Writer
Services Rendered 07x10 Dec/12/1961 As: Writer
Adventures in Paradise (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Show Me a Hero 03x06 Nov/05/1961 As: Writer
Johnny Ringo (1959) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Border Town 01x24 Mar/17/1960 As: Writer
The Rain Man 01x09 Nov/26/1959 As: Writer
Ghost Coach 01x07 Nov/12/1959 As: Writer
Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Seven Swords 04x15 Jan/18/1960 As: Writer
The Rebel (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Gun City 01x12 Dec/27/1959 As: Writer
Black Saddle (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Deal 02x10 Dec/04/1959 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Levinson Quotes

No quotes added for this person