Login or register  
TV

Philip Ober

Mostly Credited As: Philip Ober
Birth Name: Philip Nott Ober
Date Of Birth: March 23, 1902 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fort Payne, Alabama
Date Of Death: September 13, 1982
Cause Of Death: Heart Failure (Mexico City, Mexico)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Philip Ober



Philip Ober
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Monkees (1966) 
  The Monkees in Manhattan (a.k.a. The Monkees Manhattan Style) 01x30: (Apr/10/1967) As Mr. Weatherwax 

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  Broken Gun 01x06: (Oct/17/1966) As Cal Diver 

Family Affair (1966) (1966) 
  Buffy 01x01: (Sep/12/1966) As Ted 

The Tammy Grimes Show (1966) 
  Officer's Mess 01x01: (Sep/08/1966) As Adm. Bates 

I Spy (US) (1965) 
  The Barter 01x16: (Jan/12/1966) As Mr. Sommers (Jeff Sommers) 

Honey West (1965) 
  The Princess and the Paupers 01x07: (Oct/29/1965) As J. J. Vanderhyden 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  The Marriage Caper 01x04: (Oct/09/1965) As General Stone 
  The Lady in the Bottle 01x01: (Sep/18/1965) As General Stone 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Mummy Munster 01x32: (Apr/29/1965) As Dr. Wilkerson 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack Finds a Double 15x23: (Mar/12/1965) As 1st Executive 

Profiles in Courage (1964) 
  Woodrow Wilson 01x14: (Feb/14/1965) As guest star 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Tandem Target 07x29: (May/14/1964) As Sumner Hodge (uncredited as Adrian Hodge) 
  The Case of the Roving River 05x15: (Dec/30/1961) As Harvey Farrell 
  The Case of the Fickle Fortune 04x15: (Jan/21/1961) As Albert Keller 
  The Case of the Treacherous Toupee 04x01: (Sep/17/1960) As Peter Dawson 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Spur of the Moment 05x21: (Feb/21/1964) As Mr. Henderson 

The Eleventh Hour (US) (1962) 
  You're So Smart, Why Can't You Be Good? 02x17: (Jan/22/1964) As Mr. Brubaker 

Temple Houston (1963) 
  Billy Hart 01x10: (Nov/28/1963) As Bert Clarke 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Boss 04x33: (May/19/1963) As Oliver 

Empire (1962) (1962) 
  Down There the World 01x24: (Mar/12/1963) As Walter Kenner 

Sam Benedict (1962) 
  Run Softly, Oh Softly 01x20: (Jan/26/1963) As Leo Cabern 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  I Saw the Whole Thing 01x04: (Oct/11/1962) As Colonel Hoey 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Hercule Poirot 10x26: (Apr/01/1962) As Chief McManus 
  Summer Promise 04x18: (Jan/29/1956) As Goodwin 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  'Til Death Do Us Part 02x24: (Mar/12/1962) As Elmer 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Burglar Proof 07x21: (Feb/27/1962) As Wilton Stark 

The Investigators (1961) (1961) 
  The Dead End Man 01x13: (Dec/28/1961) As Charley Brent 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  Crime and Commitment (2) 01x02: (Sep/26/1961) As Herman Hausner 
  Crime and Commitment (1) 01x01: (Sep/19/1961) As Herman Hausner 

Bringing Up Buddy (1960) 
  Auntie's Cake 01x27: (May/01/1961) As O.P. Heather 

Bat Masterson (1958) 
  The Prescott Campaign 03x18: (Feb/02/1961) As Sid Guild 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Lieutenant Bungle 09x05: (Oct/25/1960) As Major Galloway 

Mr. Lucky (1959) 
  A Business Measure 01x09: (Dec/19/1959) As Nigel 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  The Vultures 02x17: (Apr/28/1959) As General Humphrey 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Martin's Folly 01x18: (Feb/23/1959) As Stockman 

M Squad (1957) 
  Woman from Paris 01x37: (Jun/06/1958) As George Braden 

Mike Hammer (1958) (1958) 
  A Shot in the Arm 01x12: (Apr/04/1958) As Norman Sheridan 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Be a Pal to Your Son 04x04: (Oct/22/1956) As Hall 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Anxious Years 01x102: (Mar/22/1956) As guest star 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Christopher Bean 01x05: (Nov/30/1955) As Maxwell Davenport 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  The Waiting Game 03x07: (Oct/09/1955) As Tom 

City Detective (1953) 
  Baby Needs Shoes 02x24: (Mar/29/1955) As King 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  Don Juan is Shelved 04x22: (Mar/21/1955) As Dore Schary 
  The Quiz Show 01x05: (Nov/12/1951) As Arnold 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Craig's Wife 05x15: (Dec/02/1954) As Walter Craig 
  Perished Leaves 04x40: (Jun/24/1954) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Philip Ober Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..