TV

Penelope Wilton


Mostly Credited As: Penelope Wilton
Sometimes Credited As: Penelope Winton

Birth Name: Penelope Alice Wilton
Date Of Birth: June 03, 1946 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

Penelope Wilton




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Brief Encounters (2016) (2016)As: Pauline
The Girl (2012)As: Peggy Robertson
South Riding (2011)As: Alderman Mrs Beddows
Downton Abbey (2010)As: Mrs Isobel Crawley (2010 - present)
The Passion (2008)As: Mary
Five Days (2007)As: Barbara (S01)
Bob and Rose (2001)As: Monica Gossage
The Return of the Borrowers (1993)As: Homily Clock
The Borrowers (1992)As: Homily Clock
Screaming (1992)As: Beatrice
Country Matters (1972)As: Rachel Sullens
Episode Cast Credits 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 5, Show 91 05x91: (Jan/12/2015) As Herself 
  Series 5, Show 91 05x91: (Jan/12/2015) As Herself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Downton Abbey IV: (Episode 8) 44x11: (Feb/23/2014) As Isobel Crawley 
  Downton Abbey IV: (Episode 8) 44x11: (Feb/23/2014) As Isobel Crawley 
  Downton Abbey IV: (Episode 7) 44x10: (Feb/16/2014) As Isobel Crawley, [Starring Roles]
  Downton Abbey IV: (Episode 7) 44x10: (Feb/16/2014) As Isobel Crawley, [Starring Roles]

Great Performances (1974) 
  National Theatre: 50 Years on Stage 41x12: (Feb/14/2014) As (Herself) 
  National Theatre: 50 Years on Stage 41x12: (Feb/14/2014) As (Herself) 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Penelope Wilton, Michael Sheen 18x36: (Oct/28/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 12, Show 111 12x111: (Feb/13/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 9, Episode 10 09x10: (Sep/16/2011) As Herself 
  Series 9, Episode 10 09x10: (Sep/16/2011) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 14, 2011 12x257: (Sep/14/2011) As Herself 
  September 14, 2011 12x257: (Sep/14/2011) As Herself 
  February 6, 2006 07x37: (Feb/06/2006) As Herself 
  February 6, 2006 07x37: (Feb/06/2006) As Herself 

My Family (2000) 
  Wheelie Ben 10x01: (Jul/09/2010) As Rosemary 
  Wheelie Ben 10x01: (Jul/09/2010) As Rosemary 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  They Do It With Mirrors 04x03: (Jan/01/2010) As Carrie Louise Serrocold 
  They Do It With Mirrors 04x03: (Jan/01/2010) As Carrie Louise Serrocold 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The Stolen Earth (2) 04x12: (Jun/28/2008) As Harriet Jones 
  The Stolen Earth (2) 04x12: (Jun/28/2008) As Harriet Jones 
  World War Three (2) 01x05: (Apr/23/2005) As Harriet Jones 
  Aliens of London (1) 01x04: (Apr/16/2005) As Harriet Jones 

Comedy Connections (2003) 
  Ever Decreasing Circles 04x08: (May/08/2006) As Herself 
  Ever Decreasing Circles 04x08: (May/08/2006) As Herself 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  King Lear 05x01: (Sep/19/1982) As Regan 
  King Lear 05x01: (Sep/19/1982) As Regan 
  Othello 04x01: (Oct/04/1981) As Desdemona 
  Othello 04x01: (Oct/04/1981) As Desdemona 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Country 12x01: (Oct/20/1981) As Virginia Carlion 
  Country 12x01: (Oct/20/1981) As Virginia Carlion 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Helen 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Helen 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  King Lear 10x07: (Mar/23/1975) As Regan 

Richard Attenborough: A Life (2014) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Kavanagh Q.C. (1995) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Barbara Watkins 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Barbara Watkins 
Trivia

She was awarded the O.B.E. (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2004 New Year's Honours List for her services to drama.

Penelope Wilton Quotes

No quotes added for this person