Login or register  
TV

Mollie Sugden

Mostly Credited As: Mollie Sugden
Sometimes Credited As: Molly Sugden

Birth Name: Mary Isobel Sugden
Date Of Birth: July 21, 1922 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Keighley, Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: July 01, 2009
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mollie Sugden


Mollie Sugden discovered she liked to make people laugh when she was five years old. She got sidetracked from pursuing that during World War II when she worked in a Keighley munitions factory, but she did manage to attend drama school in London. She graduated from Guildhall School of Drama. She started in theater, moved on to doing radio broadcasts, and then on to television. Her primary interest has been playing comedy roles.

Mollie Sugden married William Moore. She met him at Swansea Rep. In 1993 she had a heart bypass operation. She did recover, but she has not been working as much.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Grace & Favour (1992)As: Mrs. Betty Slocombe
Cluedo (UK) (1990)As: Mrs Blanche White (S03)
My Husband And I (1987) (1987)As: Nora Powers
That's My Boy (1981)As: Ida Willis
Come Back Mrs. Noah (1977)As: Gertrude Noah
That's Life (UK) (1973)As: Co-Presenter
Are You Being Served? (1973)As: Mrs Slocombe
My Wife Next Door (1972)As: George's mum
The Liver Birds (1969)As: Mrs. Thelma Hutchinson (S02 - S10)
Just Jimmy (1964)As: Mrs Clitheroe
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 134 19x59: (Jul/30/2003) As Lally 

A Class By Himself (1971) 
  Guess Who's Coming To Lunch? 01x04: (Oct/04/1972) As Lesley Charles 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 5 Jan, 1972 13x02: (Jan/05/1972) As Nellie Harvey 
  Mon 3 Jan, 1972 13x01: (Jan/03/1972) As Nellie Harvey 
  Wed 29 Dec, 1971 12x104: (Dec/29/1971) As Nellie Harvey 
  Mon 27 Dec, 1971 12x103: (Dec/27/1971) As Nellie Harvey 

The Six Wives of Henry VIII (1970) 
  Anne of Cleves 01x04: (Jan/22/1970) As Lotte 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Calling The Tune Part 2 06x60: (Sep/26/1967) As Vera 
  Calling The Tune Part 1 06x59: (Sep/25/1967) As Vera 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She bought a beige Porsche when she was 62.

Mollie Sugden Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..