Login or register  
TV

Coleen Gray

Mostly Credited As: Coleen Gray
Sometimes Credited As: Colleen Gray

Birth Name: Doris Bernice Jensen
Date Of Birth: October 23, 1922 (Age 91)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Staplehurst, Nebraska

Coleen Gray


After getting her BA from Hamline University, Coleen Gray traveled to California and eventually moved to Los Angeles. She enrolled in acting school where she was spotted by a talent scout from 20th Century Fox studios. She made numerous appearances in films starting with Pin Up Girl starring Betty Grable. Her long list of television credits include Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 77 Sunset Strip, Perry Mason, Days of Our Lives and Tales from the Darkside.

Along with husband, Fritz Zeiser, Coleen is actively involved in Prison Fellowship, an organization founded in 1976 by Charles W. Colson (imprisoned as a result of the Watergate Scandal). The non-profit, volunteer organization is dedicated to helping criminals, their families, their victims and their communities. They offer faith-based programs in prisons and for released inmates returning to the community.

Coleen Gray
TV Appearances

Main cast 
McCloud (1970)As: Mrs. Clifford
Bright Promise (1969)As: Ann Boyd Jones #1 (1969-1970)
Episode Cast Credits 

Tales from the Darkside (1983) 
  The Shrine 02x17: (Feb/09/1986) As Cecilia Matthews, [Starring Roles]

Emergency! (1972) 
  The Nuisance 05x22: (Mar/06/1976) As Clair Brightweiser 
  Dealer's Wild 01x05: (Feb/26/1972) As Mrs. Thompson 

Ironside (1967) 
  The Faded Image 08x16: (Jan/16/1975) As Mrs. Glenville, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Challenge 01x20: (Feb/08/1968) As Ann Kingsley, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Sixth Sense (1972) 
  Whisper of Evil 01x11: (Apr/08/1972) As Joyce 

Mannix (1967) 
  The Man Outside 05x11: (Nov/24/1971) As Liz Holt 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Eye of the Needle 06x18: (Jan/24/1971) As Mrs. Barth 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  You Remember Joe Maddox 01x26: (Mar/15/1968) As Beth Maddox 

Family Affair (1966) (1966) 
  His and Hers 02x24: (Feb/26/1968) As Margaret Williams 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Crime of Johnny Mule 09x21: (Feb/25/1968) As Marcy 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  A Choice of Evils 02x27: (Apr/03/1967) As Sally Holt 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Requiem for a Country Doctor 05x18: (Jan/25/1967) As Mrs. Marsh 
  Men with Guns 04x17: (Jan/12/1966) As Pearl 

Days of our Lives (1965) 
  Ep. #229 01x229: (Sep/29/1966) As Diane Hunter 
  Ep. #227 01x227: (Sep/27/1966) As Diane Hunter 
  Ep. #226 01x226: (Sep/26/1966) As Diane Hunter 
  Ep. #225 01x225: (Sep/23/1966) As Diane Hunter 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Fanciful Frail 09x24: (Mar/27/1966) As Martha Erskine 
  The Case of the Fifty-Millionth Frenchman 07x19: (Feb/20/1964) As Linda Sutton 
  The Case of the Glamorous Ghost 05x19: (Feb/03/1962) As Olga Jordan 
  The Case of the Wandering Widow 04x06: (Oct/22/1960) As Lorraine Kendall 

Branded (1965) 
  Seward's Folly 02x06: (Oct/17/1965) As Leslie Gregg 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Threatening Eye 01x18: (Mar/12/1964) As Dorothy Nehf 

The Dakotas (1963) 
  Terror At Heart River 01x15: (Apr/05/1963) As Mrs. Wyman 

The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952) 
  Decorating Dave's Office 11x21: (Mar/21/1963) As Mrs. Kelley 

Mister Ed (1961) 
  Wilbur the Masher 03x12: (Dec/13/1962) As Betty Gordon 
  Pine Lake Lodge 01x25: (Jun/25/1961) As Ann 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Floating Man 05x05: (Nov/09/1962) As Justine Mellon 
  The Space Caper 03x26: (Mar/10/1961) As Helen Conley 

The Wide Country (1962) 
  A Devil in the Chute 01x08: (Nov/08/1962) As Gypsy Laveau 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Opportunity 07x33: (May/22/1962) As Lois Callen 

Rawhide (1959) 
  The Devil and the Deep Blue 04x29: (May/11/1962) As Helen Wade 

Bus Stop (US) (1961) 
  Jaws of Darkness 01x14: (Dec/31/1961) As Karen Howard 
  Success Story 01x02: (Oct/08/1961) As Mary Ann 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Ben Jalisco 05x10: (Nov/18/1961) As Lucy (Lucy Jalisco) 

The Tall Man (1960) 
  The Woman 02x08: (Oct/28/1961) As Edna 

Coronado 9 (1960) 
  The Anxious Mariner 01x34: (Apr/25/1961) As guest star 

Maverick (1957) 
  Substitute Gun 04x29: (Apr/02/1961) As Greta Blauvelt 

Lawman (1958) 
  Mark of Cain 03x28: (Mar/26/1961) As Rena Kennedy 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Learn to Say Goodbye 09x11: (Dec/04/1960) As Jo Parkes 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  The Journey 04x20: (Jan/25/1960) As Sandra 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Before I Die 02x20: (Jan/23/1958) As Carol Dennison 

The Crusader (1955) 
  The Waif 01x36: (Jun/15/1956) As Helen Kelway 

Climax! (1954) 
  Nightmare by Day 02x21: (Feb/23/1956) As Amanda Shepard 

Frontier (US) (1955) 
  The Texicans 01x12: (Jan/08/1956) As Ruth 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Luke Fortune 01x15: (Apr/27/1955) As Janie Fortune 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  The Ritz Brothers 03x22: (Feb/22/1953) As Herself 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The House of Pride 02x11: (Nov/14/1952) As guest star 
  Exit 01x11: (Dec/14/1951) As guest star 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 3, Episode 32 03x32: (May/10/1952) As Herself 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Sire de Maletroit's Door 01x32: (May/07/1951) As Blanche 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Coleen Gray Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Hugh Bonneville and Benedict Cumberbatch to star in Shakespeare adaptations

Hugh Bonneville will be teaming up with Judi Dench and Benedict..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..