TV

Mel Tormé


Mostly Credited As: Mel Tormé
Birth Name: Melvin Howard Tormé
Date Of Birth: September 13, 1925 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: June 05, 1999
Cause Of Death: A stroke in Los Angeles, California

Mel Tormé




TV Appearances

Main cast 
It Was a Very Good Year (1971)As: Host
Episode Cast Credits 

Sliders (1995) 
  Greatfellas 02x10: (May/31/1996) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Greatfellas 02x10: (May/31/1996) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 35 05x35: (Dec/06/1995) As Himself 
  Series 5, Show 35 05x35: (Dec/06/1995) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Harland Williams, Shaquille O'Neal, Jennifer Beals 03x18: (Sep/27/1995) As Himself (cameo) 
  Harland Williams, Shaquille O'Neal, Jennifer Beals 03x18: (Sep/27/1995) As Himself (cameo) 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Jimmy 06x19: (Mar/16/1995) As Himself 

Dave's World (1993) 
  Sorry Seems to Be the Hardest Word 02x13: (Dec/05/1994) As God 
  Sorry Seems to Be the Hardest Word 02x13: (Dec/05/1994) As God 

Night Court (1984) 
  I'm OK, You're Catatonic/Schizophrenic 05x14: (Jan/21/1988) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  I'm OK, You're Catatonic/Schizophrenic 05x14: (Jan/21/1988) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Leon, We Hardly Knew Ye 03x16: (Feb/06/1986) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Leon, We Hardly Knew Ye 03x16: (Feb/06/1986) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Hotel (1983) 
  Pilot (2) (Aug/21/1982) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Nanette Fabray, Mel Torme 05x09: (Nov/17/1971) As Himself 
  with Martha Raye, Mel Torme 03x24: (Mar/23/1970) As Himself 
  with Soupy Sales, Mel Torme, Ronald Reagan 03x16: (Jan/26/1970) As Himself 
  with Soupy Sales, Mel Torme, Ronald Reagan 03x16: (Jan/26/1970) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  B. B. King; Mel Torme; McCall & Brill; Barbara McNair 02x20: (Apr/15/1970) As Himself 
  B. B. King; Mel Torme; McCall & Brill; Barbara McNair 02x20: (Apr/15/1970) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Peter Cook & Dudley Moore / Anne Bancroft / Mel Torme 11x23: (Apr/30/1969) As Himself 
  Peter Cook & Dudley Moore / Anne Bancroft / Mel Torme 11x23: (Apr/30/1969) As Himself 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  Pineapple Rose 01x14: (Dec/20/1968) As Mort Binder 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #42 02x22: (Feb/18/1968) As Himself 
  Show #42 02x22: (Feb/18/1968) As Himself 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Frozen Image 03x04: (Oct/04/1967) As Jamey Burke 
  The Frozen Image 03x04: (Oct/04/1967) As Jamey Burke 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy Puts Main Street on the Map 05x18: (Jan/30/1967) As Mel Tinker 
  Main Street U.S.A. 05x17: (Jan/23/1967) As Mel Tinker 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mel Tinker 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-1389: Mel Torme 06x64: (Nov/29/1962) As Himself 
  AB-1389: Mel Torme 06x64: (Nov/29/1962) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 8 05x08: (Nov/23/1959) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 8 05x08: (Nov/23/1959) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 36 03x36: (Jun/01/1958) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 36 03x36: (Jun/01/1958) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 19 03x19: (Feb/08/1959) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 19 03x19: (Feb/08/1959) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 17 02x17: (Feb/16/1958) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 17 02x17: (Feb/16/1958) As Himself 

The Nat King Cole Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Show 2 02x02: (Jul/09/1957) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 5, Episode 5 05x05: (Oct/21/1952) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 5 05x05: (Oct/21/1952) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Mel Torme, Ted Williams, Diana Wynyard 03x23: (Feb/19/1950) As Himself 
  Mel Torme, Ted Williams, Diana Wynyard 03x23: (Feb/19/1950) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Ed Wynn Show (1949) (1949) 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Oct/13/1949) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Oct/13/1949) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Oct/06/1949) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Oct/06/1949) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Virginian (1962) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Handy Man 06x24 Mar/06/1968 As: Writer
Run for Your Life (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Frozen Image 03x04 Oct/04/1967 As: Writer
Featured Songs

Chuck Songs:
Chuck Versus the Role Models + Comin' Home Baby 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His nicknames were “Mr. Butterscotch”, “The Kid with the Gauze in His Jaws” and “The Velvet Fog”.

Mel was an Actor, Composer, Producer, Singer, Writer and played the Drums.

He began his professional career at the age of 3 years old as a singer.

In his teen years he played the drums in the back-up band for “Chico Marx”.

His very first national exposure came in 1943 when he played “Marty” in the Musical Comedy Film “Higher and Higher”.

In 1944 he played a drummer in the Comedy Horror Film “Ghost Chasers” starring “Andy DeVine” and “Lon Chaney Jr.”.

Around 1945 he formed a Jazz group calling themselves “Mel Torme and The Mel-Tones”.

In February 1949 he married his first wife Actress “Candy Toxton” they had 2 children together and then divorced in 1955.

From 1956 to 1965 he had another child with “Arlene Niles” and then they divorced.

He married his 3rd wife Actress “Janette Scott” from England in 1966 and they had 1 child then divorced in 1977.

More Trivia
Mel Tormé Quotes

No quotes added for this person