Login or register  
TV

Johnny Weissmuller

Mostly Credited As: Johnny Weissmuller
Sometimes Credited As: Weissmuller
Johnny Weissmüller

Birth Name: Peter John Weissmuller
Date Of Birth: June 02, 1904 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: Hungary
Birth Place: Freidorf, Banat, Austria-Hungary (now Romania)
Date Of Death: January 20, 1984
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack in Acapulco, Mexico
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Johnny Weissmuller



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jungle Jim (1955)As: Jungle Jim
Episode Cast Credits 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Duke Kahanamoku 05x02: (Feb/20/1957) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Platters, Phil Silvers 09x47: (Aug/12/1956) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Some sources indicate he was born “János Weissmuller” but most sources indicate his real birth name to be “Peter John Weissmuller” and he had the nickname of “Big John”.

In the 1920’s he was considered the greatest swimmer in the world as he had won 5 Olympic Gold medals and 1 Olympic Bronze medal all in swimming.

He won a total of 52 U.S. championships and broke or set 67 World swimming records.

He is best remembered for his many roles as “Tarzan” the ape man and for playing a very similar character named “Jungle Jim”.

Johnny Weissmuller Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Exclusive Interview: Jack Maxwell Talks Traveling Round the World for Travel Channel's Booze Traveler

A brand new travelogue-series begins on Travel Channel this Monday night..

'The Queen Latifah Show' Is Cancelled

Queen Latifah's syndicated talk show has been cancelled, it will come to..

'Glee' Set To Premiere With Two-Hour Episode

Fox has announced its premiere dates for its mid-season schedules and how..