Login or register  
TV

Yaphet Kotto

Mostly Credited As: Yaphet Kotto
Sometimes Credited As: Yaphet Cotto

Birth Name: Yaphet Frederick Kotto
Date Of Birth: November 15, 1937 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Yaphet Kotto



Yaphet Kotto
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)As: Lieutenant Al Giardello (S01-S07)
For Love and Honor (1983)As: China
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Baby, It's You (1) 08x06: (Nov/12/1997) As Lieutenant Al Giardello, [Special Guest Stars]

seaQuest DSV (1993) 
  Treasures of the Tonga Trench 01x05: (Oct/09/1993) As Captain Jack Clayton 

Civil Wars (1991) 
  Pro Se Can You See 01x09: (Jan/22/1992) As Judge Louis Decker 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  Prisoners 01x09: (Dec/08/1985) As Convict 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Blues in the Night 06x01: (Sep/26/1985) As Calvin Matthias 

The A-Team (1983) 
  The Out-of-Towners 01x08: (Mar/15/1983) As Charlie 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Return to the Cotton Club/No Friends Like Old Friends 06x15: (Feb/26/1983) As Big Gus Bailey 

Doctors' Hospital (1975) 
  Knives of Chance 01x04: (Oct/01/1975) As Wells 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Messiah on Mott Street 02x39: (Dec/15/1971) As Buckner, [Special Guest Stars]

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Scavengers 16x10: (Nov/16/1970) As Piney Biggs 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Jonah 05x17: (Feb/13/1969) As Jonah 
  Big, Black and Out There 05x07: (Nov/14/1968) As Luke 

Mannix (1967) 
  Death in a Minor Key 02x18: (Feb/08/1969) As Gabe Johnson/Gabriel Dillon 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  King of the Hill 01x15: (Jan/08/1969) As John Auston 

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  The Buffalo Soldiers 02x10: (Nov/22/1968) As Sgt. Major Creason 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Child 10x02: (Sep/22/1968) As Child Barnett 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  The Buffalo Man 03x15: (Dec/25/1967) As Damien 
  The Iron Box 02x11: (Nov/28/1966) As Lobo Brown 

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  Thief Catcher 02x03: (Sep/29/1967) As Kesho 

Cowboy in Africa (1967) 
  Incident at Derati Wells 01x03: (Sep/25/1967) As Musa 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  A Man Called Abraham 15x18: (Jun/21/1967) As Abraham 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Self Defense 07x18 Apr/09/1999 As: Teleplay
Secrets 06x20 Apr/17/1998 As: Writer
Narcissus 05x20 May/02/1997 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is 6' 3" tall.

Yaphet Kotto Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and kids are wild with anticipation at what..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..