Login or register  
TV

Elizabeth Taylor

Mostly Credited As: Elizabeth Taylor
Sometimes Credited As: Liz Taylor
Dame Elizabeth Taylor

Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
Date Of Birth: February 27, 1932 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England
Date Of Death: March 23, 2011
Cause Of Death: congestive heart failure
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Elizabeth Taylor


An American actress born in England, she started as a child performer and has had a long successful career. She has kept many gossip columnists in business over the years with her many famous marriages and divorces. She once said: "Michael Jackson is the most normal person I know."
Elizabeth Taylor, who passed away from congestive heart failure at the age of 79, was a Hollywood legend known as much for her tireless humanitarian work as for her legendary screen roles. When it came to her work with HIV/AIDS-related charities, including the American Foundation for AIDS Research, better known as amfAR, and her own Elizabeth Taylor HIV/AIDS Foundation, the actress was an unstoppable force committed to doing all she could to see the public educated about the realities of the disease. (John Mitchell)

Elizabeth Taylor Elizabeth Taylor Elizabeth Taylor Elizabeth Taylor Elizabeth Taylor Elizabeth Taylor Elizabeth Taylor Elizabeth Taylor
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Herself
North and South (US) (1985)As: Madam Conti (Book 1)
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Helena Cassadine #1 (1980)
Episode Cast Credits 

Barbara Walters: Her Story (2014) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (May/16/2014) As Herself 

The Battle of Amfar (2013) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Dec/02/2013) As Herself (Archive Footage) 

Piers Morgan Live (2011) 
  Remembering Elizabeth Taylor 01x50: (Mar/25/2011) As Herself (Archive Footage) 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  25th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 25x01: (Dec/27/2002) As Herself (Honoree) 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Gump Roast 13x17: (Apr/21/2002) Voiced  Maggie 
  Krusty Gets Kancelled 04x22: (May/13/1993) Voiced  Herself 
  Lisa's First Word 04x10: (Dec/03/1992) Voiced  Maggie 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Elizabeth Taylor 01x119: (Feb/28/2002) As Herself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Elizabeth Taylor: England's Other Elizabeth 34x05: (May/26/2000) As Herself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Elizabeth Taylor 02x33: (Nov/29/1998) As Herself 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  Where's the Pearls? 03x21: (Feb/26/1996) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 65th Annual Academy Awards 41x01: (Mar/29/1993) As Winner: Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 
  The 64th Annual Academy Awards 40x01: (Mar/30/1992) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 59th Annual Academy Awards 35x01: (Mar/30/1987) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 48th Annual Academy Awards 24x01: (Mar/29/1976) As Herself ("America the Beautiful"), [Musical Guests]

Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990) 
  A Formula for Hate 03x11: (Nov/21/1992) Voiced  Mrs. Andrews, [Featuring]

Hotel (1983) 
  Intimate Strangers 02x01: (Sep/26/1984) As Katherine Cole 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 35th Annual Tony Awards 15x01: (Jun/07/1981) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Return Engagement 28x01: (Nov/17/1978) As Dr. Emily Loomis 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy Meets the Burtons 03x01: (Sep/14/1970) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 17th Annual Golden Globe Awards 17x01: (Mar/10/1960) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Suddenly, Last Summer') 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Around the World in 90 Minutes 02x06: (Oct/17/1957) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Johnny Carson, Elizabeth Taylor 10x04: (Oct/14/1956) As Herself 
  Elaine Stritch / Julius LaRosa / Elizabeth Taylor & Van Johnson interview 08x10: (Nov/14/1954) As Herself 
Trivia

She has been married eight times to seven men.

She is 5 feet, 4 inches tall.

Although born in Britain, her parents were American.

She is a close friend of Michael Jackson.

Elizabeth Taylor Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..