Login or register  
TV

William Wyler

Mostly Credited As: William Wyler
Sometimes Credited As: Bill Wyler

Birth Name: Wilhelm Weiller
Date Of Birth: July 01, 1902 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: France
Birth Place: Mülhausen, Alsace, Germany [now Mulhouse, Haut-Rhi
Date Of Death: July 27, 1981
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

William Wyler



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 48th Annual Academy Awards 24x01: (Mar/29/1976) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Winner: Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award 
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 32nd Annual Academy Awards 08x01: (Apr/04/1960) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Ben-Hur') 

The Honeymooners (1955) 
  Operation Protest 10x13: (Feb/28/1970) As  
  Ship Of Fools 07x02: (Oct/01/1966) As  

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 17th Annual Golden Globe Awards 17x01: (Mar/10/1960) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Ben-Hur') 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Carol Burnett, Johnny Carson, Burl Ives 11x08: (Nov/17/1957) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
William Wyler Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Joel Grey of Broadway Comes Out as Gay

Oscar-winning Broadway legend has come out as gay at age 82. Grey said in..