Login or register  
TV

Tim Daly

Mostly Credited As: Tim Daly
Sometimes Credited As: Timothy Daly

Birth Name: James Timothy Daly
Date Of Birth: March 01, 1956 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Tim Daly


Tim Daly is an American actor, and was born on March 1, 1956 in New York City. Tim is the younger brother of actress Tyne Daly and brother-in-law of composer Mark Snow. Daly had been acting steadily since his 1982 film debut in Barry Levinson's Diner, but his most famous gig is playing Joe Hackett on the NBC sitcom Wings. The show ran for eight seasons before ending in 1997. In 1996, Daly also began a four year run as the voice of Superman in The WB's animated series. Other notable roles include Jim Lovell in HBO's From The Earth To The Moon, and Mike Anderson in the Stephen King adaptation Storm Of The Century. Daly currently stars as Pete Wilder on ABC's Private Practice.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Madam Secretary (2014)As: Henry McGill
Private Practice (2007)As: Dr. Pete Wilder (S01-S05)
The Nine (2006)As: Nick Cavanaugh
Eyes (2005)As: Harlan Judd
The Fugitive (2000) (2000)As: Dr. Richard Kimble
Invasion America (1998)As: Additional Voices -- [Voice]
Superman (1996) (1996)As: Clark Kent / Superman / Kal-El -- [Voice]
Wings (US) (1990)As: Joseph 'Joe' Montgomery Hackett (as Tim Daly)
Almost Grown (1988)As: Norman Foley
I'll Take Manhattan (1987)As: Toby Amberville
Ryan's Four (1983)As: Dr. Edward Gillian
People's Choice Awards (1975)As: Himself (Co-Host - 1995)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  Straight Outta Cleveland 05x17: (Jul/23/2014) As Mitch 

The Mindy Project (2012) 
  Danny and Mindy 02x22: (May/06/2014) As Charlie Lang 
  The Girl Next Door 02x21: (Apr/29/2014) As Charlie Lang 
  An Officer and a Gynecologist 02x20: (Apr/22/2014) As Charlie Lang 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  A'ale Ma'a Wau (Fish Out of Water) 04x02: (Oct/04/2013) As Ray Harper 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Tim Daly, Dr. Kara Cooney 05x43: (Mar/11/2009) As Himself 
  Tim Daly, Nia Long, Ron Pearson 03x163: (Oct/09/2007) As Himself 
  Tim Daly, Charlie Viracola, Joe 03x70: (May/01/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Tim Daly, David Cross, Diana Krall 02x159: (Oct/03/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kate Hudson, Tim Daly, Bang Camaro 16x61: (Jan/06/2009) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Tim Daly, David Foster, guest co-host Merry Miller 11x41: (Oct/30/2007) As Himself (as Tim Daly) 
  Season 8, Episode 143 08x143: (Mar/30/2005) As Himself (as Tim Daly) 

The Sopranos (1999) 
  Walk Like a Man 06x17: (May/06/2007) As J.T. Dolan 
  Stage 5 06x14: (Apr/15/2007) As J.T. Dolan 
  Mayham 06x03: (Mar/26/2006) As J.T. Dolan 
  In Camelot 05x07: (Apr/18/2004) As J.T. Dolan 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  The Other Side of This Life (2) 03x23: (May/03/2007) As Dr. Pete Wilder (Alternative Medicine Specialist), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Other Side of This Life (1) 03x22: (May/03/2007) As Dr. Pete Wilder (Alternative Medicine Specialist), [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Sin 08x17: (Mar/27/2007) As Rev. Jeb Curtis, [Special Guest Stars]

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Tom Bergeron, Tim Daly, Will Ferrell, Allison Janney, Davy Jones, Chris Noth, Jerry Springer 01x72: (Jan/15/2007) As Himself 
  Tim Daly, Domino Magazine 01x13: (Oct/04/2006) As Himself 

Commander In Chief (2005) 
  Happy Birthday, Madam President 01x17: (Jun/07/2006) As Ed Manchester 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Catherine Oxenberg, Becky Aksamit, Cameron Bergan, Timothy Daly 01x128: (Apr/13/2005) As Himself (as Tim Daly) 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Chazz Palminteri, Tim Daly, American Hi-Fi 04x37: (Apr/06/2005) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Timothy Daly, Grover, & My Chemical Romance 03x40: (Apr/04/2005) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Queen Latifah/Tim Daly 02x136: (Apr/04/2005) As Himself (as Tim Daly) 

Judging Amy (1999) 
  Shock and Awe 04x24: (May/13/2003) As Monty Fisher 

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk and the Airplane 01x13: (Oct/18/2002) As Himself 

Superman (1996) (1996) 
  Little Big Head Man 03x05: (Nov/21/1998) Voiced  Bizarro 
  Bizarro's World 02x19: (Oct/10/1997) Voiced  Bizarro 
  Identity Crisis 02x06: (Sep/15/1997) Voiced  Bizarro 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  Show #4503 30x92: (Mar/25/1992) As Himself 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  Enough Rope For Two 01x16: (Mar/09/1986) As Scott 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Gatorbait 01x10: (Mar/07/1981) As Dann 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tim Daly Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Casting Announcement for Netflix's 'Grace & Frankie' and Syfy's '12 Monkeys'

New comedy 'Grace & Frankie' already had an all-star cast announced..

'Once Upon a Time' Casts Tyler Jacob Moore in 'Frozen' Role

As far as I am concerned there are two kinds of people in the world:..

Escape Club: Season Finale Review & Recap

The season finale of the first season of the reality TV show Escape Club..