Login or register  
TV

Lane Smith

Mostly Credited As: Lane Smith
Birth Name: Walter Lane Smith
Date Of Birth: April 29, 1936 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee
Date Of Death: June 13, 2005
Cause Of Death: Lou Gehrig's disease (Northridge, California)
Height: 6' 0 " (1.82 m)

Lane Smith



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Out of Order (2003)As: Frank
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993)As: Perry White
Good Sports (1991)As: R.J. Rappaport
Kay O'Brien (1986)As: Dr. Robert Moffitt
V (1983) (1983)As: Nathan Bates
Episode Cast Credits 

Judging Amy (1999) 
  People of the Lie 04x10: (Dec/10/2002) As Mr. Radford 

The Practice (1997) 
  The Candidate (2) 06x02: (Sep/23/2001) As Judge Finkle 
  The Candidate (1) 06x01: (Sep/23/2001) As Judge Finkle 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Flush with Power 04x22: (May/07/2000) Voiced  Hashaway, [Special Guest Stars]
  Meet the Propaniacs 04x20: (Apr/16/2000) Voiced  Charlie Fortner, [Special Guest Stars]
  Hanky Panky (1) 04x13: (Feb/06/2000) Voiced  Charlie Fortner, [Special Guest Stars]

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Power Angels 07x21: (May/15/1999) As Reverend Thornton Powers 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Glyphic 04x09: (Mar/20/1998) As Dr. Malcolm Boussard 

Clueless (1996) 
  Romeo & Cher 01x11: (Dec/13/1996) As Dan Hafner 

In the Heat of the Night (1988) 
  Walkout 02x17: (Mar/28/1989) As unknown 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Search for Peter Kerry 05x11: (Feb/05/1989) As Chief Underwood 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  Happy Birthday 01x18: (Mar/23/1986) As Reporter 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Profile in Silver 01x49: (Mar/07/1986) As Dr. Joseph Fitzgerald 

Amazing Stories (1985) 
  Dorothy and Ben 01x18: (Mar/02/1986) As Dr. Caruso 

Hollywood Beat (1985) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/21/1985) As Wes Biddles 

MacGruder and Loud (1985) 
  Cop Killer 01x05: (Feb/26/1985) As Richard 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  El Capitan 05x18: (Feb/21/1985) As Mike 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Science for Sale 08x07: (Nov/24/1982) As Dr. Paul Flynn 

Chicago Story (1982) 
  Who Needs the Truth? 01x12: (Jun/04/1982) As unknown 

Lou Grant (1977) 
  Unthinkable 05x20: (May/03/1982) As Dr. Lawrence 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Hart, Line And Sinker 03x20: (Mar/30/1982) As Roy Hamlin 

Dallas (1978) (1978) 
  Gone, But Not Forgotten 05x02: (Oct/16/1981) As Unknown 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Gideon's Trumpet 29x03: (Apr/30/1980) As Fred Turner 
  Valley Forge 25x03: (Dec/03/1975) As Spad 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  The Battle-Ax and the Exploding Cigar 05x14: (Jan/12/1979) As CIA Agent Donnegan 
  Claire 01x18: (Jan/31/1975) As Willet 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  Queen of the Gypsies 02x18: (Jan/19/1975) As Clyde Regan 

Bull (2000) 
  Amen 01x20: (Unaired) As Russell Dantley 

DAG (US) (2000) 
  The Triangle Report 01x17: (Unaired) As Agent Baxter 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lane Smith Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..