Login or register  
TV

Bob Ryan

Mostly Credited As: Bob Ryan
Birth Name: Robert Patrick Ryan
Date Of Birth: February 21, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Trenton, New Jersey

Bob Ryan


Long-time sportswriter for the Boston Globe who is well-known to ESPN viewers as a long-time panelist on the discussion shows Around the Horn and The Sports Reporters. Trademarks on the show are his laid-back demeanor and less than eloquent speaking style.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
SportsCentury (1999)As: Himself (2000-2005)
The Sports Reporters (1988)As: Regular Panelist
Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Financial Bloggers; Bob Ryan 23x310: (Nov/17/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

30 For 30 (2009) 
  Without Bias (Kirk Fraser) 01x05: (Nov/03/2009) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Graduated from Boston College in 1968 with a degree in History.

Considered one of the premiere basketball sportswriters in the nation from his years of covering the Boston Celtics.

Went to work as a sports intern at the Boston Globe on the same day as future ESPN colleague Peter Gammons.

Bob Ryan Quotes
Ryan: I don't like my own voice. In fact, I hate it.

Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..