Login or register  
TV

John Wells (2)

Mostly Credited As: John Wells (2)
Birth Name: John Campbell Wells
Date Of Birth: November 17, 1936 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Ashford, Kent, England
Date Of Death: January 11, 1998
Cause Of Death: cancer

John Wells (2)



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rude Health (1987)As: Dr Charles Sweet
Anyone for Denis? (1982)As: Denis
Q... (1969)As: Various
Episode Cast Credits 

Absolutely Fabulous (1992) 
  Morocco 02x03: (Feb/10/1994) As Uncle Humphrey 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Tony Slattery, John Wells 03x01: (Apr/24/1992) As Himself 
  John Wells, Robert Harris 02x04: (Oct/25/1991) As Himself 

Bottom (1991) 
  'S Up 01x05: (Oct/14/1991) As Doctor 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Who Dares, Sings 02x05: (Feb/03/1991) As Linden Walker 

Filthy, Rich and Catflap (1987) 
  Smear Campaign 01x06: (Feb/11/1987) As Judge 

The Kenny Everett Television Show (1981) 
  Kenny Everett's Christmas Carol (Dec/24/1985) As the Ghost of Christmas Past 
  Series 3, Show 2 03x02: (Apr/20/1985) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]
  Series 3, Show 1 03x01: (Apr/13/1985) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]
  Series 1, Show 4 01x05: (Mar/18/1982) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]

The Irish R. M. (1983) 
  A Friend of Her Youth 03x03: (Jun/16/1985) As Chichester 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Love's Labour's Lost 07x03: (Jan/05/1985) As Holofernes 
  King Lear 05x01: (Sep/19/1982) As Albany 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  John Wells 21x11: (Dec/25/1980) As Himself 

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) 
  Smiley Sets a Trap 01x06: (Oct/15/1979) As Headmaster 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Show Folk 02x03: (Jun/12/1979) As Daniel Derwent 

Playhouse: The Mind Beyond (1976) 
  Stones 01x05: (Oct/27/1976) As Porton 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Anyone for Denis? (1982) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 1 01x01 Dec/28/1982 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Wells (2) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: All New Clips of truTV's stellar Fall Lineup!

truTV have released trailers for new episodes of 'Hair Jacked', 'Fake..

Micky Flanagan's Detour De France - Micky chats about making the show

I was lucky enough to catch up with Micky Flanagan at the press launch..

Watch: HBO Previews Banksy Does New York

HBO have today announced a new documentary featuring British street artist..