Login or register  
TV

Ed Bradley

Mostly Credited As: Ed Bradley
Birth Name: Edward Rudolph Bradley Jr.
Date Of Birth: June 22, 1941 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: November 09, 2006
Cause Of Death: Leukemia (New York City, New York)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Ed Bradley


Bradley grew up in a single parent household, and learned the value of hard work from his mother. He attended Cheyney State College (now Cheyney University of Pennsylvania) in Cheyney, Pennsylvania, graduating in 1964 with a degree in Education. His first job was teaching sixth grade at the William B. Mann Elementary School in Philadelphia's Wynnefield community. While he was teaching, he moonlighted at WDAS in Philadelphia, working for free and later, minimum wage. He programmed music, read news, and covered basketball games. His introduction to news reporting came during the riots in Philadelphia in the 1960s. In 1967, he landed a full-time job at the CBS-owned New York radio station WCBS. In 1971, he moved to Paris, France and was living off his savings. As he ran out of money, he became a stringer for CBS News. He covered the Paris Peace Talks. In 1972, he was transferred to Saigon, to cover the Vietnam War. He spent time in Phnom Penh covering the war in Cambodia. While covering the war, he was injured by a mortar round. He had shrapnel wounds to his back and arm. In 1974, he moved to Washington, D.C. He covered the Carter campaign in 1976 and then became CBS News' White House correspondent until 1978. From 1978 to 1981, he served as principal correspondent for CBS Reports. In 1981, he joined the staff of 60 Minutes, when Dan Rather left to replace Walter Cronkite as the anchor of the CBS Evening News. He was the first — and to date, the only — male correspondent to regularly wear an earring on the show. He had his left ear pierced in 1986 and says he was inspired to do it after receiving encouragement from Liza Minnelli following an interview. Over the course of his career, Bradley received the Emmy Award 19 times; a Peabody Award for his African AIDS report, "Death By Denial"; a Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award; and the Paul White Award from the Radio and Television News Directors Association. He was married to artist Patricia Blanchet and had homes in Woody Creek, Colorado, and New York City, New York. On November 9, 2006, Bradley died from complications due to leukemia at Mount Sinai Hospital in New York; he was 65 years of age. Mr. Bradley’s death was caused by complications of chronic lymphocytic leukemia, said Dr. Valentin Fuster, his cardiologist and the director of the Cardiovascular Institute and Center for Cardiovascular Health at the hospital. Dr. Fuster also noted that Mr. Bradley was diagnosed with leukemia many years ago, but it had not become life-threatening until Bradley contracted an infection in October 2006.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
TV Land Legends: The 60 Minutes Interviews (2002)As: Himself - Host
Street Stories (1992)As: Host
60 Minutes (US) (1968)As: Himself (Correspondent 1981-2006)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Ed Bradley, Andrea Bocelli, "Dr. Gadget" Dave Dettman 02x119: (Mar/23/2006) As Himself 

Larry King Live (1985) 
  Ed Bradley 22x25: (Oct/19/2005) As Himself 
  Ed Bradley 22x24: (Jun/14/2004) As Himself 
  Ed Bradley 22x??: (Feb/04/2004) As Himself 

The Chris Rock Show (1997) 
  Season 2, Episode 1 02x01: (Sep/12/1997) As Himself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  18th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 18x01: (Dec/27/1995) As Himself 

Murphy Brown (1988) 
  All the Life That's Fit to Print 06x08: (Nov/08/1993) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Don Imus: (to Bradley about his earring) Ed, you're a newsman, not a pirate.

Ed Bradley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Micky Flanagan's Detour De France - Micky chats about making the show

I was lucky enough to catch up with Micky Flanagan at the press launch..

Watch: Crime Season Heading to itv ENCORE

A number of writer/producer Jeff Pope's drama's will feature in itv..

SPACE release 'Bitten' Season 2 Teaser Picture

Today SPACE have released a teaser image of it's horror series 'Bitten'..