Login or register  
TV

Jack Lemmon

Mostly Credited As: Jack Lemmon
Birth Name: John Uhler Lemmon III
Date Of Birth: February 08, 1925 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newton, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: June 27, 2001
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Los Angeles, California, USA)
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Jack Lemmon



Jack Lemmon
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1983)
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Himself (Co-Host/Host 1958/1964/1972/1985)
Heaven for Betsy (1952)As: Pete Bell
Episode Cast Credits 

Hollywood Greats (1977) 
  Jack Lemmon 07x02: (Apr/11/2006) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  On Cukor 14x03: (Nov/22/2000) As Himself 
  Billy Wilder: the Human Comedy 11x03: (Feb/04/1998) As Himself 
  Neil Simon: Not Just for Laughs 03x07: (Mar/08/1989) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 52nd Annual Emmy Awards 52x01: (Sep/10/2000) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Tuesdays with Morrie') 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  6th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 06x01: (Mar/12/2000) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (for 'Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays with Morrie') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 30th Annual Golden Globe Awards 30x01: (Jan/28/1973) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Avanti!') 
  The 18th Annual Golden Globe Awards 18x01: (Mar/16/1961) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Apartment') 
  The 17th Annual Golden Globe Awards 17x01: (Mar/10/1960) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Some Like It Hot') 
  The 57th Annual Golden Globe Awards 57x01: (Jan/23/2000) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Inherit the Wind') 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Jack Lemmon 04x10: (Oct/25/1998) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 70th Annual Academy Awards 46x01: (Mar/23/1998) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Performer ('Cabin Boy' skit), [Uncredited]
  The 60th Annual Academy Awards 36x01: (Apr/11/1988) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Biography (1987) 
  George C. Scott 12x11: (1998) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Stupid Human Tricks, Elle MacPherson, Charles Barkley 04x92: (Feb/03/1997) As Himself (cameo) 
  Rosie O'Donnell, Mike Judge, Darlene Love 03x70: (Dec/22/1995) As Himself (cameo) 
  Jack Lemmon, Natalie Merchant 03x67: (Dec/19/1995) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jack Lemmon, Lyle Lovett & Al Green 01x142: (Apr/19/1994) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Twisted World of Marge Simpson 08x11: (Jan/19/1997) Voiced  Frank Ormand 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  19th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 19x01: (Dec/26/1996) As Himself (Honoree) 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 37th Annual Tony Awards 17x01: (Jun/05/1983) As Himself (Co-Host) 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda 06x01: (Mar/15/1978) As Himself 
  The American Film Institute Salute to James Cagney 02x01: (Mar/18/1974) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #16 02x02: (Sep/23/1968) As Himself 
  Episode #15 02x01: (Sep/16/1968) As Himself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 7, Episode 4 07x04: (Dec/30/1962) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Jack Lemmon, Shari Lewis 13x36: (Jun/05/1960) As Himself 
  Jack Paar, Jack Lemmon 10x05: (Oct/21/1956) As Himself 
  Look Magazine Awards 09x24: (Mar/04/1956) As Himself 
  Mister Roberts Tribute 08x41: (Jun/19/1955) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Face of a Hero 03x13: (Jan/01/1959) As David Poole 
  The Mystery of Thirteen 02x07: (Oct/24/1957) As Dr. Billy Palmer 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 38 03x38: (Jun/22/1958) As Himself 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Three Graves 01x14: (Jan/04/1957) As Cass Kendall 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Ascent of Alfred Fishkettle 03x34: (Apr/30/1953) As Alfred Fishkettle 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Dinah, Kip, and Mr. Barlow 04x26: (Feb/23/1953) As guest star 
  Mr. Dobie Takes a Powder 03x38: (Aug/04/1952) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Snooksie 06x21: (Feb/18/1953) As guest star 
  Duet 06x18: (Jan/28/1953) As guest star 
  The Easy Mark 04x50: (Sep/05/1951) As guest star 
  The Fortune Hunter 04x22: (Feb/21/1951) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Wisdom Tooth 02x24: (Feb/20/1950) As guest star 
  June Moon 01x19: (Jun/22/1949) As Fred 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  The Gray Helmet 02x15: (Dec/13/1949) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Pride's Castle 02x02: (Sep/11/1949) As guest star 
Trivia

He was born in an elevator.

He was a close friend and frequent collaborator of Walter Matthau.

Jack Lemmon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..